question-icon

Suggest treatment for a thyroid nodule

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Aug 2015
Question: Hi. I've been followed every year for 3 years for multiple thyroid nodules, primary on RL. Major nodule was 3cm and was complex. Biopsy 3 years ago showed benign for one section of it, but inconclusive for other as there were too few cells; the cyst was drained. The non-cyst portion of this major nodule has grown from 9mm to 1.1cm in 13 months. FNA soon. TSH normal. Doctor doesn't like 'look' of it, as edges are not well defined. Am scared. Am 64, female, no Hx, no meds. If cancer, would I have caught it 'early enough' to avoid major problems? I realize that it will depend on type of thyroid cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Steps in the follow up of a thyroid nodule

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern.
There are several new techniques availale now to evaluate thyroid nodule. When combined with ultrasound, it give excellent results.
Elastosonography is one such tool. Another tool is to do genetic/mutation study of the thyroid nodule FNA sample. At your age, if the nodule is not so" good " in ultrasound, the next step is FNA from the solid part of nodule. If that doesnt yield a good result, the next option is to do an excision biopsy with a frozen section. Please discuss these points with your doctor.

Majority of the thyroid cancers are fully curable and easy to follow up if caught sufficiently early.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (11 hours later)
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

I am most interested in the concept of "if caught sufficiently early". In your opinion, given my treatment history, would this be considered "sufficiently early", or is that an impossible question to answer? I also appreciate that the type of thyroid cancer will determine prognosis, treatment, etc.

I appreciate your time. As you noted, I am worried and concerned, especially as I have been monitoring my thyroid over the course of 3 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroid cancer follow up

Detailed Answer:
yes, i would think so. But unless and until we come to a real diagnosis, this is difficult to answer. Most Thyroid cancers take many years to grow. Please stay relaxed. If too worried, you should opt for thyroidectomy rather than serial ultrasound follow up. Surgical excision and biopsy is the ultimate diagnostic tool in the diagnosis of thyroid cancer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for a thyroid nodule

Brief Answer: Steps in the follow up of a thyroid nodule Detailed Answer: Good day, Noted your concern. There are several new techniques availale now to evaluate thyroid nodule. When combined with ultrasound, it give excellent results. Elastosonography is one such tool. Another tool is to do genetic/mutation study of the thyroid nodule FNA sample. At your age, if the nodule is not so" good " in ultrasound, the next step is FNA from the solid part of nodule. If that doesnt yield a good result, the next option is to do an excision biopsy with a frozen section. Please discuss these points with your doctor. Majority of the thyroid cancers are fully curable and easy to follow up if caught sufficiently early. Regards Binu