Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a small cut under the penis head

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 963 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i left for 2weeks came back on third day me and my girl had sex while penetrating her i felt a slight sting and burning sensation on my penis.
the following day i felt a sting so i looked and i saw a small cut /circular on the shaft of my penis, on the third day i saw a scab forming around that red circular cut area which got my attention. the scab came off completly while showering on the 5th day, the previous days while i took showers the scab was there stil. on the sixth day i went to the clinic i got blood test for every possible infection STDs HIV etc. now i have to wait for the result. when the scab came off on the fith day i had a reddish circular cut, being tuesday the cut its gone its just dry and with the mark. i havent taken any medication yet because im still waiting for the results? i would like an educated opinion since i only got my blood test taken that day nothing else?

i uploaded the timeline pictures of the stages of my situation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Minor trauma while having sex, do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXX,

Thank you for writing in with your concern. I have gone through your query carefully and reviewed the attached images.

In my opinion, you had a small cut while penetrating, and the resulted in this.

The fact that the cut has healed quite naturally is an indication that it is nothing serious, so stop worrying, let us wait for the results of your investigations to come in. (I do not expect anything abnormal).

The cut does not resemble a syphilitic chancer. The first image is quite evidently a traumatic cut.

Please do write back to me once the reports are in, do not worry too much.

All the best,

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 33 minutes later
What may have cause the cut?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
The loose skin got caught up in layers.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXX,

Thank you for writing back to me.

The cut is most likely a result of the loose prepuceal skin getting caught while trying to penetrate, this is not very uncommon.

Do not worry, let us wait for the results to come in.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

One thing I never inserted without the condom, before that i just touched a little part not completely also ..I used a condom I am not sure if that...

doctor1 MD

One month old baby girl, got a breast infection, had to have surgery as it was very swollen and infected, now is under anti-biotics and got vaginal...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 39 years old, get married in 2001 but due to early release problem, I am not able to satisfy my wife even for a single time. She...

doctor1 MD

Hello.. I had unprotected sex on the 6th of march, 2 days later I was bleeding like a period for about 3 days.. I then had unprotected sex on the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
