Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a reddened nevus on face under eye

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Oct 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a little red thing under my eye i wanted to know what its called and whether a dermatologist can remove it for me?

I have a red thing under my eye i wanted to know what its called and whether a dermotologist can remove it for me? Or any other ways of havin it removed. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
nevus

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You have submitted a picture showing a nevus on your face that is red and uniform in color. This is a nevus and can be removed by any dermatologist. This is also a benign lesion and is not requiring excision. After removal you may still get a small scar from the surgery depending on how much is removed and the type of excision. The dermatologist could to a scalpel excision or a punch biopsy excision. Either type of excision can cause scarring.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again with your health care questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 8 hours later
Is it painful to remove? Will it get bigger? Where does it come from? Will another grow after this is gone? Can it be a sign of something to come?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
mild pain with anesthetic

Detailed Answer:
With removal you will need a local anesthetic to numb the area but other than that there should be no pain. The lesion will be completely removed and there sill be no chance for regrowth. This is a completely benign mole and not a sign of anything else.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
