Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for a recurrent pimple on shoulder

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6714 Questions
Question
I have a pimple that has healed on my shoulder. It feels like a knot under my skin but it is not painful, and it does not appear inflamed. If I massage it, it will eventually expel a foul-smelling sebum. Not a great amount but maybe ½ a pencil eraser head's worth. It has healed a few times, but always with the lump under my skin. Should I try to get rid of it or not? If I should, what is the best method? Visiting a dermatologist?
Posted Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Acne
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Brief answer....it is a sebaceous cyst
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
your query suggests that you are having a sebaceous cyst.
Generally it doesn't require treatment but it is treated if it becomes unsightly or painful or if it gets infected.
Treatment is surgical removal of entire cyst.
Consult a surgeon for its removal,if you think that it is causing problem to you.
It is a simple procedure which can be done under local anaesthesia.
I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor