• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for a raised mark on the leg

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hello - this morning I was disposing of a raccoon that had been attacking our chickens. The raccoon was acting normally and doing what you would expect, i.e. hunting chickens, eating and then trying to get out of the cage. While carrying the cage, she reached out and grazed my leg with her claws. There was not any blood, just a graze that left a red, un-raised mark. I washed with soap and water within about 3 minutes. Should I be concerned about rabies? My understanding is that saliva is necessary, even if she was rabid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, I think you should consult a physician.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.

I have seen your photograph. According to it, it is not indicating that you have got any scratch. The rabies is transmitted by a bite or scratch.

If you had got a scratch which has healed and which is not evident on the photograph now, tgen it is better to consult a physician and take post exposure prophylaxis. About 30 percent of raccoon carry rabies virus. So, better to be on a safer side.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 27 minutes later
Hi Dr thank you for your response. This just happened this morning so there hasnt been anything that healed. If you look closely in the photo you can see a little red mark. I guess a question is what constitutes a scratch capable of introducing rabies? Would it need to draw blood? There wasn't any blood in my case.

I added a second picture with the area circled. As you can see, it is very faint and only happened a few hours ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, I think you should take antirabies prophylaxis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think you should take antirabies prophylaxis. You have got grade 1 scratch. It generally doesn't lead to rabies, but it's better to get a prophylaxis.

Also take a tetanus toxoid injection if not taken in last 5 years.

Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Rabies virus

doctor1 MD

Last dumb rabies question- if any brain or nervous material got on my shoe would it be Viable or infectous after 4 days? Just a little worried that...

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird...

doctor1 MD

Having a serious panic attack- Possibley ran over a skunk, the skunk was already dead, i seerved to avoid it, i dont know if i hit it, i dont think...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, i am 31 year old now and when i was 15 (16 yrs ago), i was bitten by a dog. I had not taken any vaccination at that time. what are the...

doctor1 MD

A dog bit me 5 days back. I have already been injected with 2 vaccine doses.Can you please let me know if some tests are available there which...

doctor1 MD

Dr. my name is arun, do rabies spread by smelling a wet torn cloth by dog, I found my cloth torn by some dog outside and i found it wet,i smelled...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a few queries about rabies and would appreciate some advice for peace of mind. A few pointers: - I m currently halfway through a 4...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Khushboo Priya
  • Q - What do low testosterone levels indicate?

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal and back pain?

  • Q - What causes low sperm count?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for severe abdominal pain caused by endometriosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for infertility while having PCOD

  • Q - Is total sperm count of 38.4 a cause for concern?

  • Q - I have total sperm count of 38.4 and i have

  • Q - What does the following semen analysis test result indicate?

  • Q - What causes absence of fetal cardiac activity during 7th week of pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dengue fever when diagnosed with erectile dysfunction

backtotop2