Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a muscle strain post an accident

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I was helping someone lift a heavy object. My arms were straight and I as I lifted I heard three pops in my right fore arm. I am 51 and still lift weights in the gym. However since this happend 6 weeks ago I can't do any heavy pulling. I can't even help lifting furniture. I can still push but no pull or curling exercises with heavy weight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi Tnovelli

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..
How was your day?

Hope this message finds you in good health.
I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

I generally see many cases like this at my clinic, and we found out that there are two possible injuries that can be sustained by this type of history.

1. A muscle tear
2. A partial nerve injury

In your case,a muscle strain, a partial muscle injury seems to be more likely, although 3 weeks is generally enough for healing of such injuries,provided you need to give the tissues complete rest for 3 weeks.


a nerve stretching can also cause these symptoms. such injuries are called neuropraxia

i suggest you to do a few investigations-
1. MRI OF FOREARM-to see any muscle injury
2. NERVE CONDUCTION STUDIES / ELECTROMYOGRAPHY - to see any neuropraxia

i would like to know the reports so that i can guide you further

You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     

I hope your question has been answered.
Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.

Wish you a healthy life : )
If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
