Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for a melanoma on the forehead

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I recently had a melanoma in situ removed from my forehead, all went well, however, a wk later when I wnet to have the stiches removed, I was informed we have to do this again because the surgeon did not get all the affected area "Melanoma In Situ lesion focally Extends to Peripheral Margin".

Is this normal ? Are could be just a case the surgeon didn't get it all ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you need another surgery...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic.

I am Doctor Endri Katro and I will explain at you why you need to do the surgery again.

According to the biopsy there are cells of melanoma in the margins of the tissue removed in the first surgery. It means that you need to do the surgery again and remove healthy tissue to be cured and to not have a local recurrence later.

Melanoma tends to grow under the skin. So with the naked eye the doctor has removed what he thought was healthy tissue. That is why we perform the biopsy to be sure that we have removed everything and there is only health tissue left.

So you need to do the surgery again because we need to remove tissue at least 9 mm from the melanoma(in some cases even 1.2 cm or 1.5 cm,your surgeon will decide),and in this case,another 9 mm from the scar because there used to be melanoma cells.

If you have any other question,don't hesitate to ask me.

Wishing you good health.

Dr.Endri Katro


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hi my son has post transplant lymphoproliferative disease following 10 years of immunosuppression after heart transplant. he has been treated for with ritiximub for what they think but cant confirm b cell mediated. we had a pet scan a week ago and he now has a red spot within his bowel that has shown up. we have had biopsys taken. what possible diagnosis could we be facing

doctor1 MD

STOMACH (BIOPSY): SQUAMOUS MUCOSA WITH REACTIVE EPITHELIAL CHANGES. SEPARATE FRAGMENT OF SQUAMOUS MUCOSA AND ADJOINING CARDIOOXYNTIC-TYPE MUCOSA WITH LYMPHOID AGGREGATE. NO HELICOBACTER PYLORI ORGANISMS ARE IDENTIFIED ON DIFF-QUIK STAIN. NO GOBLET CELLS CHARACTERISTIC OF BARRETT MUCOSA OF THE DISTINCTIVE TYPE ARE SEEN. 2. ESOPHAGUS (BIOPSY): OXYNTIC MUCOSA WITH NONDIAGNOSTIC FINDINGS. NO HELICOBACTER PYLORI ORGANISMS ARE IDENTIFIED ON DIFF-QUIK STAIN. NOTE: PAS/AB STAINS WERE REVIEWED FOR EACH PART. THE ESOPHAGUS BIOPSY WAS RECEIVED IN THE CONTAINER LABELED 1 STOMACH, AND THE STOMACH BIOPSY WAS RECEIVED IN THE CONTAINER LABELED 2 ESOPHAGUS. THE DIAGNOSES ABOVE ARE NOT CHANGED. DR. BRENT MACDONALD WAS NOTIFIED OF THIS INFORMATION ON 01/22/2014 AT 1643. What does all this mean? I was told everything was fine.

doctor1 MD

My mom, 70 yr old had colonoscopy Thursday. She has since experienced a jelly-like bloody discharge. She said it just comes out of rectum. No pain. Also blood on toilet tissue. There was biopsy done, on tissue the Dr called endometriosus. Should we be concerned?

doctor1 MD

my husband recently developed muscle weakness, dizziness, and slight tremors. He has had a litney of blood tests, emg and is scheduled for a muscle biopsy. so far all results have been normal except for emg and ebv. he also has elevated ck levels. what could this indicate?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
