• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for a lump in the wrist

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hello! I'm attaching an image of the inside of my left arm, where you'll see two bumps. There is a bump at the outside right of my wrist (the ulna??), which feels hard, but it may just be the bone below which I'm feeling (as in my other wrist). There is also a softer bump further up my forearm, which is softer (I also have a similar one on my other arm).

I can't honestly say how long they have been there. They do not cause any pain or numbness, and are not red or swollen. Could they be ganglion cysts?

The physicians assistant at my doctors office said the one is a ganglion cyst, but thought the one on my wrist could be a schwanoma, as it is harder. However, could it just be the bone below the cyst that is making it feel harder, as I have that bone on the other wrist as well? I read that schwanomas are not very common (and of course, reading that some can be cancerous made me nervous...I really shouldn't not google these things!!)

Thanks for your input!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Needs ultrasound scan and Xray

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query.

The soft swelling in the arm could be a useless Lipoma or localised benign fat growth.

The swelling in the wrist need further evaluation with an ultrasound scan to find out if it is bony or does it contain any fluid. You can do an ultrasound scan even for the swelling in the forearm.

You definitely do not have a Schwannoma. It is extremely rare and does not present over the prominent regions of the distal part of the ulna on both sides.

Do keep a watch if the size of the swellings increase and how fast they increase as welll.

I hope I have answered your query

I will be available to answer your follow up queries

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 minutes later
Thank you so much for your prompt response doctor!

As I said, neither of the swellings is causing any pain or issues, and neither seems to have increased in size at all; they may have been there a very long time and I have just not noticed them before. That being the case, if they are not causing any problems, do you feel I can forego an ultrasound or X-ray unless they become painful or enlarge in the future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, do get the ultrasound

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply.

It would be better to get the ultrasound done to confirm the swelling morphology so that you can be at peace and not be worried.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Thanks again doctor! I'll definitely take your advice and ask my doctor for a referral for an ultrasound.

In the meantime, do you think there is anything to be worried about?
Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Don't worry. Just think and feel positive. Nothing to worry about
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Schwannoma

doctor1 MD

A 35 year old female presented with right facial weakness for 5-6 months, and reduced hearing in right ear for 4-5 months. She also noticed gait...

doctor1 MD

My uncle is 60 years old and he was suffering lower back pain from past 2-3 month. We visited the orthopedic and he suggested few medicines for 1-2...

doctor1 MD

hi i have an acoustic schwannoma, after my first surgery in 2009 it wasn't completely removed because it bent the brainstem and was resting on the...

doctor1 MD

i am 48 years old male. i had schwannoma tumor at d11 and d12 surgically removed this year. i have weakness in my legs not able to walk or stand...

doctor1 MD

I recently had my 6 mth MRI to "watch" a vestibular schwannoma. I'm not concerned about the schwannoma, because it has not grown. However, the report...

doctor1 MD

My cousin is diagnosed with Vestibular Schwannoma and the tumour is slow-growing (2mm pa) but he has burning sensation in his ears. They think that...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2