Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for a ganglion cyst on the arch of the foot

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 4145 Questions
Question
Hi, I have what appears to be a ganglia cysts on the arch of my foot about an inch and 1/2 behind the ball of the foot (behind the big toe). So not in the mid arch but more to the medial side. It isn't painful (about a 1 out of ten) No discomfort when I'm not on it.; More discomfort when I'm thinking about. I have been daily xc skiing and notice it a little more but not so much that its painful. I'm 71 and in otherwise excellent health. I would say the bump isn't real hard or real soft. It's about 3/4 inch diameter and protrudes out about 1/4 inch. So what do ya think? I do have a podiatrist appt in 15 days. Thanks for your insights XXXXXXX
Wed, 30 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

I would insist you to upload an image of the ganglion. However, I think that unless it causes any limitation of function it would be best to leave it as it is. Often recurrence occurs even after surgical removal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor