question-icon

Suggest treatment for a fibroid that is indenting towards endometrial lining

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Hello Dr,
There was IVF cycle planned for me in this month, but during scan Dr. found that there is Fibroid which is minimally indenting towards endo lining.
Fibroid size if 1.9cm X 1.5cm

Dr suggested for laparoscopic myomectomy, but I had undergone same before 9 months for other fibroid.

Other Dr suggested to take tablets and try scan after 2 months.

What should we do
1) remove fibroid from hysteroscopy
2) remove fibroid from laparoscopic myomectom OR
3) take tablets ( ulipristal acetate 2mg , 2 times. )
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound report needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Can you please send me your ultrasound report and the films if possible.
In my opinion taking ulipristal for 2 months is a better option but I need to look at the report once.
Waiting for your response
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Thank you for your quick response Madam.

I have uploaded pdf which has 4 sheets in it.

Looking forward for your valuable suggestion.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic hysterectomy

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the attached images and report.
In my opinion you will need laparoscopic myomectomy and not Hysteroscopy or ulipristal.
It will be very important as you are opting for IVF after this.
Seeing your age and the shape and size of uterus and fibroids I would like you to get it operated as soon as possible because after surgery IVF will be done after at least 3 months.
In case you have any other questions I will be glad to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for a fibroid that is indenting towards endometrial lining

Brief Answer: Ultrasound report needed Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Can you please send me your ultrasound report and the films if possible. In my opinion taking ulipristal for 2 months is a better option but I need to look at the report once. Waiting for your response Regards Dr Manisha