question-icon

Suggest treatment for a deep cut wound near knee

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: I cut the side of my right leg right to the left of my knee with an exacto knife. Laceration is 2 inches long and was fairly deep...as they said they had to stitch up the muscle underneath. Then they use 3 very wide stitches for the skin. My knee is numb and when I rub my fingers below the stitches I feel it on the right side of my knee. The laceration is not red and looks to be closing well. It is swollen quite a bit (6 days later) and when I sit and bend my knee it pokes out quite a bit. Is this all normal? Doctor said there was no ligament damage but could this have messed up my knee? There is also lots of bruising below the laceration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Looks OK, attach the photos.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Read and understood your history and queries and concerns.

To recapitulate: Male/35 - 2 inch laceration as explained - stitched the muscles - 3 wide stitches for skin - when you sit and bend your knee, the wound pokes out a bit - no redness, edema is present -

- The knee is numb as the nerves supplying that much part must have been cut by the laceration and may recover well over time and there is nothing that can be done for that at the moment.
- Need to stitch underneath indicate that the depth was much.
- It is good that the wound is not red and closure is looking good.
- Please remember one thing, as we go down the body, the healing takes more time, hence the time for healing would be 10- 14 days at the knee level. This is the character of the body of all people.
- All this looks fine and hence continue the treatment properly.
- Apply Liquid Povidone iodine before and after bathe and two more times to the wound and all the are surrounding it. This helps in making the skin sterile and avoid secondary infection.
- This probably has not messed with the knee if the knee movement is normal and without pain.
- The bruising will vanish over time and if the local temperature of the wound is normal, nothing to worry.

You may attach the clear photographs with this query so that I can have on-th-spot diagnosis.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (7 hours later)
Here's what it looks like
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasonography of the area

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for a very clear picture.
There is definitely a substantial edema with echhymosis which has spared the dressing mark which might have been under pressure.
The color of the skin is surprisingly normal.

Ecchymosis is not a problem, it will get resolved.
Now if it important to see why the swelling:
Hematoma deep within?
Collection of pus deep within?
Or just a local response that is enhanced due to no complete rest to the know joint.

I think you need to get a review clinical examination for the wound, knee joint; ultrasonography of the edematous area to see whether there is collection deep within; if present to aspirate it to see whether this is the clot or pus.
If no collection, take a proper anti-inflammatory medicine and you will be fine.
Complete rest to the knee joint is a must.

If there is suspicion of any problem with the knee joint, MRI may be needed and is decided by the Doctor on examination.

I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for further relevant questions if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19246 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for a deep cut wound near knee

Brief Answer: Looks OK, attach the photos. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. Read and understood your history and queries and concerns. To recapitulate: Male/35 - 2 inch laceration as explained - stitched the muscles - 3 wide stitches for skin - when you sit and bend your knee, the wound pokes out a bit - no redness, edema is present - - The knee is numb as the nerves supplying that much part must have been cut by the laceration and may recover well over time and there is nothing that can be done for that at the moment. - Need to stitch underneath indicate that the depth was much. - It is good that the wound is not red and closure is looking good. - Please remember one thing, as we go down the body, the healing takes more time, hence the time for healing would be 10- 14 days at the knee level. This is the character of the body of all people. - All this looks fine and hence continue the treatment properly. - Apply Liquid Povidone iodine before and after bathe and two more times to the wound and all the are surrounding it. This helps in making the skin sterile and avoid secondary infection. - This probably has not messed with the knee if the knee movement is normal and without pain. - The bruising will vanish over time and if the local temperature of the wound is normal, nothing to worry. You may attach the clear photographs with this query so that I can have on-th-spot diagnosis.