question-icon

Suggest treatment for a bump on the tongue

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Nov 2016
Question: I have a tiny moveable bump center of base if tongue, rubs on epiglottis when swallowing, it is moveable, just below,epiglottis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (35 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Videolaryngoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Get a Videolaryngoscopy done and upload the images.

2. The most common cause for such a lump will be lingual tonsil hypertrophy or a circunvallate papilla. Other causes are rare and include cysts, tumors, foreign body reaction and ectopic thyroid tissue.A neck ultrasound (USG) is recommended.

3. While these tests are being done, an anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-reflux medication and medicated gargles will help.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 hours later)
My doctor has ordered a ct scan, I have no lumps in my neck that I can feel. Will a ct scan with contrast suffice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, a CT Scan with contrast will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Yes, a CT Scan with contrast will help.

2. You can also do a USG Neck before a CT Scan.

3. Further investigations, including blood investigations can be done based upon the Ct Scan findings.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (12 hours later)
1 last follow up. The bump I can feel at the base of the tongue almost feels like a smooth skin tag as I can move it back and forth,.with no neck lumps, etc aren't cancerous growths genearly hard, immovable with the entire surface attached?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Yes, cancerous growths are usually firm to hard, friable and will bleed on touch.

2. These growths tend to spread and hence no palpable lymph nodes is in favor of no cancer being involved.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for a bump on the tongue

Brief Answer: Videolaryngoscopy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Get a Videolaryngoscopy done and upload the images. 2. The most common cause for such a lump will be lingual tonsil hypertrophy or a circunvallate papilla. Other causes are rare and include cysts, tumors, foreign body reaction and ectopic thyroid tissue.A neck ultrasound (USG) is recommended. 3. While these tests are being done, an anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-reflux medication and medicated gargles will help. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.