• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for WPW syndrome

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Aug 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My query to Dr XXXXXXX heijebu only..My doctor said I have WPW syndrome,iam 55yr male with high blood pressure since 2010.Is my problem not curable? any ideas?madam need your valuable response on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
WPW syndrome is potentially curable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I understand your query and concern.

All cases of WPW syndrome are not dangerous.Many of them have excellent treatment options.

The exact type of WPW syndrome can be assessed through Electro-physiological study(EP study) which identifies the abnormal conduction tract involved.

Radio frequency ablation will be the treatment of choice to ablate the abnormal tract involved.

Good Anti arrhythmic drugs are available to treat this disorder.

So I advise you to consult an expert interventional cardiologist.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

hi i am 32 i have allergic urticaria for 5years for which i am on anti histmine cetrizine hydrocholoride 10mg. but now my BP is high so doctor...

doctor1 MD

muscle spasms I have been having muscle spasms for as long as i can remember there only getting worse there causing me to not be able to walk or...

doctor1 MD

my mother 80 yrs.old is having high BP of 180/80 for last 1-2 yrs. is advised a combined dose of amlovas(10)mg. + eritel40 one tablet each daily...

doctor1 MD

Hi my doctor wants to send me to a Neurologist because my MRI showed I have inschemic microvascular change or complicated migraines. The MRI...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasanna Heijebu
  • Q - What causes severe and low vision in elderly?

  • Q - Is there any correlation between high chloride exposure and CIDP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea and stomach infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper respiratory track infection

  • Q - What causes painful right hip in a person undergoing renal dialysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen eyes along with pain

  • Q - What do heat sensation in abdomen along with weight loss and...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hair loss

  • Q - What are the side effects of Glutathione capsules?

  • Q - Is it safe to have Dothiepin for sleeplessness during pregnancy?

backtotop2