question-icon

Suggest Treatment For UTI

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: I have been on nitrofurauntoin for a bladder infection for a week now and all of a sudden this morning I am
getting strong, stabbing pains, intermittently, in my urinary tract. It is Sunday and therefor difficult to get
in touch with a doctor. Can you help me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
UTI OR URINARY TRACT STONE

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description, there are two possilities.

Either the UTI didn't resolve and the urine needs to be re examined. A culture sensitivitytesting of the urine would be required to advise targeted therapy with antibiotics.

The second possibility is that of a urinary tract stone. Small stones tend to cause more pain then larger ones. An ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis or an x ray KUB can be advised in this regard.

For the time being you can take ibuprofen and antispasmodic like hyosine for symptomatic relief.

Let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For UTI

Brief Answer: UTI OR URINARY TRACT STONE Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description, there are two possilities. Either the UTI didn't resolve and the urine needs to be re examined. A culture sensitivitytesting of the urine would be required to advise targeted therapy with antibiotics. The second possibility is that of a urinary tract stone. Small stones tend to cause more pain then larger ones. An ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis or an x ray KUB can be advised in this regard. For the time being you can take ibuprofen and antispasmodic like hyosine for symptomatic relief. Let me know if you have any query wishing you best of health Thanks