question-icon

Suggest treatment for UTI

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Jun 2017
Question: hey so four weeks ago i took emergency contraception for the condom falling off into me then it happened again last sunday ago and had to take emergency contraception again, so it's been about 6 days since i took the second emergency contraception, then just last night my partner ejaculated inside me using a condom and took it out straight away after sex then when he pulled out the condom was stretched and was about 2 inches off him but still on him then my partner saw white stuff in me that looked white and now we're both worrying that it was his sperm even tho he checked the condom 4-5 times for breakage but the condom wasn't leaking and didn't have any holes in it
Also i just want to add that after the first emergency contraception i took about 4 weeks ago, I've been having tummy pains but not bad, and i've needed to go to the toilet to pee more frequently
also i really don't want to take another EC because it's really bad and will stuff up my hormone balance and make it even higher so taking that's out of the question if i'm at risk of being pregnant what should i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

It is not the best thing in the world to repeatedly take EC hormonal pills, and it can mess up your cycle for a month or so, but it would still be ok to do.

A better choice though, if you can get in to a clinic within 5 days from the date where your sex may have been unprotected, is to get an IUD. Then the IUD can remain in place and provide continued contraception for years. It is very effective if inserted within 5 days of unprotected sex. This may be the best bet for you and then you don't have to worry about mishaps. It will not protect you from STDs like a condom will, so that would still be needed for STD prevention. But IUDs are very effective at preventing pregnancy.

However, if you don't want to go that route, or do not have access or ability to get into a clinic within the next 5 days for that to happen, then do go ahead and take another hormonal EC pill. But for future, you are going to need something more reliable than a condom as you can see it isn't always working out well for you.

Regarding the tummy pains and urinary frequency, I recommend that you go in to see a doctor to check for a urinary tract infection. They are more likely to occur in women who are just starting to have sex or have sex more frequently. The doctor will have you give a urine specimen and can check for infection. At this same appointment you can discuss IUD (if it's within 5 days) for emergency contraception or if you have already taken the ED hormonal pill by the time you have your appointment, discuss plans for future more reliable contraception such as The Pill, IUD, Depo shot, etc.

About the condom falling off: your boyfriend may be using too large of a condom. Also, he needs to hold on to it as he pulls out of you because the penis will be smaller then and the condom can slip off easily and thereby cause an accident.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (11 minutes later)
are there any risks of getting a IUD and is it a comfortable insertion, whats the percentage of effectiveness the IUD has for preventing pregnancy from unprotected sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Information - late, I'm sorry

Detailed Answer:
I am so sorry I was not able to get to your follow up question sooner.

IUD insertion should not be overly uncomfortable if the doctor has experience doing this.

It is one of the most effective forms of birth control with over 99% effectiveness.

What did you decide to do?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (4 hours later)
haven't gone to doctors clinic yet, whats the effectiveness of a rod? I'd feel more comfortable with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information - late, I'm sorry

Detailed Answer:

Implanon is the newest form of the rod implant that goes under the skin, and it's also 99% effective. It is a progestin (like the hormone progesterone) and causes the cervical mucus to become thicker like it does in pregnancy, and so sperm can't get up into the uterus easily.

It is good for several years (up to 4 years).

The thing about long acting progestins is that they can stop ovulation (which is good), but without the normal waxing and waning of hormones, it can cause irregular bleeding in some women. Usually the bleeding is very light or stops altogether, but some women don't like the unpredictability of possible spotting that can happen with a progestin only.

You may want to consider the Pill (daily contraceptive of combined estrogen and progesterone) which allows you more predictability, as your first form of regular birth control.

But neither of these are used for emergency contraception. For that you either need a high dose of progestin such as you took for emergency before (and you have up to 72 hrs to take most of these sorts of EC), or you can get the IUD, which can be used for emergency contraception if inserted within the first 5 days.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (5 minutes later)
but i don't want to take three EC in a month i don't like the risks of cancer and having high hormone imbalance which will make my period go crazy
I'm just going to wait and get a blood test after the period i get with the last EC i took
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this.

Detailed Answer:
If you think that semen leaked around the condom as it was being removed, that can be risky. Yes, your cycle may be screwed up this time around, but it may be better than being pregnant.

It would still be a good idea to go in to talk with your doctor at this time so that you have a long term plan, too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for UTI

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, It is not the best thing in the world to repeatedly take EC hormonal pills, and it can mess up your cycle for a month or so, but it would still be ok to do. A better choice though, if you can get in to a clinic within 5 days from the date where your sex may have been unprotected, is to get an IUD. Then the IUD can remain in place and provide continued contraception for years. It is very effective if inserted within 5 days of unprotected sex. This may be the best bet for you and then you don't have to worry about mishaps. It will not protect you from STDs like a condom will, so that would still be needed for STD prevention. But IUDs are very effective at preventing pregnancy. However, if you don't want to go that route, or do not have access or ability to get into a clinic within the next 5 days for that to happen, then do go ahead and take another hormonal EC pill. But for future, you are going to need something more reliable than a condom as you can see it isn't always working out well for you. Regarding the tummy pains and urinary frequency, I recommend that you go in to see a doctor to check for a urinary tract infection. They are more likely to occur in women who are just starting to have sex or have sex more frequently. The doctor will have you give a urine specimen and can check for infection. At this same appointment you can discuss IUD (if it's within 5 days) for emergency contraception or if you have already taken the ED hormonal pill by the time you have your appointment, discuss plans for future more reliable contraception such as The Pill, IUD, Depo shot, etc. About the condom falling off: your boyfriend may be using too large of a condom. Also, he needs to hold on to it as he pulls out of you because the penis will be smaller then and the condom can slip off easily and thereby cause an accident. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information for you.