question-icon

Suggest Treatment For UTI While On Keflex

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: Hi there,

I've been having a recurring UTI for the past month. Never had this happen before, maybe an occaison UTI over the years but this time, its happening everytime I have intercouse. Initially went to urgent care, placed on Keflex x 5 days which helped but still had sore throat. Had sex again and had UTI return. Called gyno and he phoned in macrobid x 5 days. Again helped but he didnt send my urine out for a culture as sx were improving with Macrobid. Had sex again and UTI returned. Gyno did full work up and all tests were negative for STIs and yeast infections but positive for a UTI with e. Coli bacteria. Gyno wasnt really sure what antibiotic to place me on. He suggested cipro bit had heard bad things about that drug. He decided to place me back on macrobid x 7 days. Havent started yet. Would this be a good plan of care or be placed on a different antibiotic? I afraid of being resistance to antibiotics. Also spoke with urgent care provider and the bacteria that was present the first time was not e. Coli and said keflex was appropriate course of action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload the culture sensitivity report (if done already)

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns.

I would suggest you continue Macrobid for a total of 14 days. Ciprofloxacin is actually a better alternative. It is widely used and side effects are usually not encountered. I would not suggest a different antibiotic. However, I assume that a culture sensitivity report has been done. Could you please upload the report?

Also, make sure to drink plenty of water.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For UTI While On Keflex

Brief Answer: Please upload the culture sensitivity report (if done already) Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns. I would suggest you continue Macrobid for a total of 14 days. Ciprofloxacin is actually a better alternative. It is widely used and side effects are usually not encountered. I would not suggest a different antibiotic. However, I assume that a culture sensitivity report has been done. Could you please upload the report? Also, make sure to drink plenty of water. Let me know if I could help further. Regards