Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Staphylococcus aureus

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: hi, i need to know the treatment for staphilicocus auerous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to treat it with antibiotics as it is a bacteria

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Staphylococcus Aureus is a bacteria that can be treated with only antibiotics. It does not matter where the infection is, it can be treated only with antibiotics.

Now you should also know that each individual has a specific type of response to each antibiotic. There are some antibiotics that are resistant and there are some that are susceptible in one particular individual. So you need to find out which antibiotic will be helpful and susceptible, and then you can use it to treat your infection.

The way to find out is by using an investigation called a culture and sensitivity examination. Like for example, you have a urine infection that you need to take a urine culture and sensitivity examination to find out which antibiotic would be best; if you have a blood infection then you will need a blood culture and sensitivity examination.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 10 minutes later
I have attached a attached a lab result of the urine analysis i went for and the prescriptions i was given but i have finished the dosage but still have same symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pls mention the drug used, dosage, and duration of course

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I have gone through your report, but you did not mention which medication you were prescribed and what the dosage and duration of the course was; please specify sir, thank you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 minutes later
ciprofloaxin, and i took it for 1 week can't rem the dosage
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ciprofloxacin 500 mg to be taken twice a day for 10 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir.

Ciprofloxacin should have helped, if one 500 mg tablet was taken twice a day for at least 10 days.

Please check and let me know or start this dosage and report back to me in a few days time. If you do not wish to start with ciprofloxacin, then I can advise another substitute for you sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
kindly advise on another drug… i urinate more frequently than usual, could it be the same same disease causing it??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start Sparfloxacin 400 mg first day, 200 mg then onwards

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

You can take tablet Sparfloxacin, dosage:

+400 mg to be taken the first day once
+Followed by 200 mg one tablet once a day

Please continue this for 10 days and then write back to me on the 9 th day with your condition, so that I know whether or not you need to continue the tablet for a few more days or not.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 24 minutes later
Is it the same ailment that causes frequent urination??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes sir, currently it does seem to be the same ailment

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

Yes sir, it does seem to be the same ailment based on the attached report and your symptoms

I would however, also recommend an ultrasound to check on your prostate once you are feeling better.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rem

doctor1 MD

Once in a while, I have a bad dream and punch to protect myself. I have recently punched my wife on the arm. She yells at me and I wake up...

doctor1 MD

non narcotic prescription sleep aid that doesn't interfer with REM or XXXXXXX sleep?

doctor1 MD

I have questions about the connections between antidepressants, REM sleep behavior disorder, and Parkinson’s and other motor disorders. Let me give...

doctor1 MD

20 month old male has heart murmur. When the child gets really upset he will start to cry but, he will not breathe. He will then get stiff ie.....

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam, I would really like to get a professional opinion regarding my fiancé’s sleeping habits. I have, on more than a few occasions,...

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old male, 5 ll, 160. I have had a heart murmur my whole life.. I was born with a hole in my heart that healed on its own. if the...