question-icon

Suggest treatment for SVT, palpitations, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have GP, chronic I know, went to er with HR 170 SVT, n/v/abd pain, palps, ekg HR down to155 SVT, gave me 1l ivf, zofran, 1mg dilaudid and sent home with HR still 130-140? Is dc appropriate with such tachycardia? Apparently labs ok.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
In some cases DC has to be given

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care Magic, Thanks for writing to us,

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question, I am lisense Family physician and Post graduate Resident of Cardiology, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way.

Firstly You asked if D.C shock is needed in this condition, well mostly it's not needed but when there is a danger or predisposition of rapid ventricular response which can turn in to ventricular tachycardia , then doctors decide giving shock.

If patient's blood pressure is rapidly falling and patient's pulse is weak then shock can be given.

If BP is too low that one can not give heart slowing drugs then shock is given.

As far as Fluid is concerned , sometimes SVT is due to hypovolemia, which gets more pronounced in case of anaemia. Heart beats faster to compensate for lower fluid and blood and sometimes this beating gets real rapid.

So they might have given you fluids to compensate low blood volume.

Well I would suggest you to see your cardiologist to start a regular med if you get repeated episodes of this problem.

I would also ask my patients to keep 20mg Inderal with them and take it when problem occurs but still getting a full checkup is better if you keep getting the problem.




....

I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask, otherwise close the discussion and rate it. Wish you the best of health.



Regards,

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S.

Resident M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for SVT, palpitations, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain

Brief Answer: In some cases DC has to be given Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Health Care Magic, Thanks for writing to us, I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad, I have read your question, I am lisense Family physician and Post graduate Resident of Cardiology, I understand your concern and will try to help you in the best possible way. Firstly You asked if D.C shock is needed in this condition, well mostly it's not needed but when there is a danger or predisposition of rapid ventricular response which can turn in to ventricular tachycardia , then doctors decide giving shock. If patient's blood pressure is rapidly falling and patient's pulse is weak then shock can be given. If BP is too low that one can not give heart slowing drugs then shock is given. As far as Fluid is concerned , sometimes SVT is due to hypovolemia, which gets more pronounced in case of anaemia. Heart beats faster to compensate for lower fluid and blood and sometimes this beating gets real rapid. So they might have given you fluids to compensate low blood volume. Well I would suggest you to see your cardiologist to start a regular med if you get repeated episodes of this problem. I would also ask my patients to keep 20mg Inderal with them and take it when problem occurs but still getting a full checkup is better if you keep getting the problem. .... I Hope this answers your question, if your have more queries feel free to ask, otherwise close the discussion and rate it. Wish you the best of health. Regards, Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S. Resident M.D.