Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for SARS viral infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 407 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My sister is in hospital in KY they diagnosed her with Sears. She says no one knows what it is so how can they diagniose
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is mainstay rather than diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam

I believe you are talking about SARS viral infection.Did she recently travel abroad ?

No definitive diagnosis can be made early.It is mainly a clinical diagnosis..Diagnostic tests are helpful only to modify the supportive care based on her improvement in her health.

Hope this helps.If any further questions,feel free to ask.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 10 hours later
What is the cause that causes Sears treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cause is RSV

Detailed Answer:
Hai again

Respiratory synctitial virus (RSV) is the common cause and its considered as atypical pneumonia. She needs intensive supportive care. That is observation for a week at least. Mainstay in the management is administration of fluids, antipyretics, antivirals like ribavirin or sofosbuvir etc. Hope her treating doctor is aware of these.

Hope I answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 2 hours later
Is this curable? She has sever problems with legs hurts to pick them up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be cured

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Age plays a great role in this regard..Whats the patient's(her) age ? If she is young,the viral infection can be cured with effective management and also prevent from complications like paralysis,aseptic meningitis etc.

Give her plenty of oral liquids i.e fresh home made juices without sugar and ice..

Hope my answer is helpful.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 36 minutes later
She is 72 and has been complaint of untlerable pain in arms and legs. She has had two broken wrists and has hardware. This came on suddenly or did not know this was happening. She has been to ER 5 x in one month. She is in Moorehead KY and I am in NJ.
She does have a heart problem and is a mess. She also drinks she says to kill the pain. My question how does ER miss this. They did tell her about her white count cannot remember.
How concerned should I be.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No relation with alcohol

Detailed Answer:
Hai again

Alcohol has nothing to do with the infection she got recently..If her white cell count is low, below 3500/MCL then concern is needed.Without seeing the patient,its difficult to tell the prognosis.. Hope the doctors over there take care of your sister well.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 22 minutes later
Now they are saying maybe it is Stars what is that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reassurance.

Detailed Answer:
I too didn't hear such things csllef'STARS'..May be its their colloquial language of saying the disorder.DO not worry ,reassure her and be a moral support for your sister.

Hope this helps.If any doubts, happy to answer you further or else close the discussion by rating it.

You may also ask directly your query @ bit.ly/Dr-Senduran
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Sars

doctor1 MD

My mother is 77 years old. She keeps getting UTI. They are causing severe delirium . She has been cultured with ESPL, VRE are the superbugs. They are telling us that she is colonized and will always show some type of bug in her urine. She has had...

doctor1 MD

I want to know what virus or fungus could cause death within ten days in an otherwise healthy man of 69. He had a high fever 102, burning pain on bottom of his feet, extreme tiredness . By the time he was in hospital he had fibrosis of his lungs...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.
I had marriage before 2 months i.e october 22/2012.
Now my wife i pregnant.
Now the 5th week is running of her pregnancy.
Today we have gone through scanning test.The scanning report is that the SARS growth is not good and heart beat is not found.Any how doctor gave some tablets and told me to come back after 10 days and then he will tell to go for abortion or not.
Iam requesting you what is the proper solution whether we should continue or we should go for abortion.If so which type of abortion needed.Surgical or medical and the method,side effects etc.
Thank You

doctor1 MD

i have no e mail. i am looking for info on corona virus, talked about in the news, non existant in any website like i.e. WWW.WWWW.WW or mayo WWW.WWWW.WW i am using the computer at the sicamous bc library. sometimes i am using the computer at the seniors centre in sicamous. i am sure the answer to my question is of importance to the general public. thank you. Margrit R. Behrends, P. O. Box 1007, Sicamous, BC V0E 1V0. you insisted so now i have an email address.