Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Rubella infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Apr 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: PLEASE HELP ME OUT FOR TAKING RIGHT DECISION I AM PREGNANT AND GETTING RUBELLA IGG ANTIBODY 66 IN MY REPORT .MY PAST HISTORY IS THAT IN 2007 I HAD GIVEN BIRTH TO BABY GIRL (CESARIAN) WHICH HAVE COGNITIONAL DISEASE AND DIED ON 3 RD DAY THEN AFTER YEAR 2009 I GAVE BIRTH TO BABY GIRL CHILD WHICH IS LIVE 7 YER OLD LAST 2014 I CONCEIVE AND GOT PREGNANCY AND THAT TIME I ALSO GOT IGG RUBELLA POSITIVE AND MISCARRIAGE IN 3 MONTH AND AGAIN I AM PREGNANT DUE DATE 23 FEB 2015 AND GOT JOINT PAIN AND SEEN PIGMENTATION RASHES ON MY FACE GOT COUGH PROBLEM ..

PLEASE SUGGEST WHAT TO DO KNOW WHETHER TERMINATE PREGNANCY OR CONTINUE

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for contacting HCM for an opinion,
Rubella is an infection that everyone is vaccinated for when they receive the MMR (measles/mumps/rubella) shot as a child. Rubella is present in developing countries and it can cause serious birth defects. It is standard to make SURE every pregnant woman is immune (has antibodies) to this disease. If you are positive for Rubella IGG (the antibody) then rejoice! You pass the test and are immune to rubella! You don't have any kind of infection - but you do have antibodies that would fight this infection if you are ever exposed!
Hence if you are pregnant then with good IgG titre you are immune to reinfection and hence your baby is safe from any acute congenital infection and congenital rubella syndrome. Relax.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 15 minutes later
THANKS DOCTOR BUT I GOT JOINT PAIN IN MY HAND AND SOME PIGMENTATION ON MY FACE SOMETIME ITCHING ON VAGINAL AREAS ..............WHICH DOCTOR SHOULD I CONSULT FOR MY PROBLEMS I AM SUFFERING NOW DAYS.

SECONDLY IGG POSITIVE WITH 66 VALUE MEANS NOT INFECTION ................
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
HELLO,
iT MEANS THAT THERE IS NO ACTIVE INFECTION FROM RUBELLA BUT THERE ARE ANTIBODIES PRESENT which shall help fight against any recent infection that you may contract ever. These are healthy IgG levels.
joint pains and pigmentation( melasma) is common in pregnancy, however for itching and infection in vagina probable candidiasis you should visit your obstetrician for a per speculum examination.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Congenital rubella

doctor1 MD

We are looking to adopt a baby from XXXXXXX She was tested for rubella when she entered the orphanage. She had testing for sgpt come in at 450 in...

doctor1 MD

Hi these is XXXX XXXXXXX I want to consult gynaecologist about my wife reports ya my wife is now 5th month and in medical report it was given that...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is now 10 weeks pregnant as on today - 03/05/2016. We did first blood work in 8th Week, and her Rubella Igm test came out positive with...

doctor1 MD

, i am 27 years old.i have one daughter.she has 5 years old now.my daughter has severe hearing loss.in that result my daughter and me and my...

doctor1 MD

I have done test for rubella IGG and the result was positive so the doctor advised me not to have the rubella vaccination. Should I take...