Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for Rebif chills

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3631 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Rebif chills, What can I do about it. Is it possible to stop it or reduce it?
I have been on Rebif for approximately 4 years since I was diagnosed with MS. It has been working . My MRI does not show any new lesions, but I feel that I do get some minor tingles on my limbs once in a while. FYI A second opinion did not think I had MS and wanted me to wait on Rebif, but I took the conservative choice.

Can alcohol have adverse effect on condition like mine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

It is great that on the MRI there are no new lesions. Such minor sensitive symptoms such as occasional tingling is to be expected due to the already installed plaques, hopefully they do not affect your wellbeing that much, otherwise I would call not having new lesions for 4 years a great success.

Flu like symptoms such as chills are a common side effect of interferon group of drugs like Rebif. There is not a measure which can make them go away for good, but they can reduced through taking an over the counter drug like acetaminophen or ibuprofen just before the injection, that can help.

As for the question regarding alcohol use. In itself alcohol doesn’t affect disease activity, it won’t change the course of the disease or cause new lesions. However because it is a substance which temporally depresses the central nervous system it can temporally worsen your symptoms, enhance the perception of an already present lesion, a lesion which was compensated for by the unaffected parts of your brain, but under the suppression of alcohol that compensation is reduced. After all even in in a person without MS when alcohol is taken in excess there is neurological dysfunction (balance and coordination difficulty, difficulty articulating words, confusion, tingling in extremities etc). A MS patient is more prone to that in minor doses, it varies from patient to patient some worsen with a single glass some tolerate more, but the risk is there.

I remain at your disposal for further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

My left upper leg just above the knee feels like there is a band around it squeezing and is very painful. I have been taking 600mg of Ibuprofen once a day for the last 2 days with very little relief. My foot also began to swell last pm. I do exercise daily walking at a moderate pace (3.7-4.2mph) for 4-5 miles.

doctor1 MD

I had a rod placed in my femur 6 years ago it was fine for the first 4 years but after that I have had pain in it just about every day. I take ibuprofen for it but it this normal? I have had xrays docttors say it is fine but it sure doesnt feel fine.

doctor1 MD

I have just been prescribed Zydol 50mg (twice daily) to take for pain relief from leg ulcers. I am currently taking 6 x 30/500mg Co-codamol per day (once in the morning, lunch time and evening) and 3 x 400mg Ibuprofen if required during the day. I am not sure when to take the Zydol. Do I take it before co-codamol?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... What do you mean it is not serious if you get blood in urine after strenuous exercise? I have just been on a fairly strenuous hike. A little blood in urine. This has happened before. On doctor s advice I stopped taking ibuprofen and aspirin while hiking (for bad knees). Took two tylenol today. Same damn blood. Any advice?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
