question-icon

Suggest treatment for PTSD when diagnosed with schizophrenia and sleeplessness

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: My son has been suffering from PTSD (w e think) but diagnosed with schizophrenia for 12 yrs

He was sexually abused for ten year as a child and after rough handling as a navy diver trainee and then being restrained for 4 hrs with 4 guys sitting on him he had his first psychosis
He has recently been awarded by the CICA full compensation but is now suffering an acute bout after bringing his children back from Thailand to Brunei and being detained at customs as he had not the right documentation for his stepson his daughter OK but forgot his stepsons authorisations
He is a difficult when acutely affected takes clonotril to manage sleeplessness. I have just put I mg of lorazepam in his tea He will not go to hospital and will not take the lorazepam our GP gave has she had no clonotril as my husband was not able to get his ' preferred drug' without on sight evaluation at the local hospital
The children are here on holiday !!! What would you advise ?

lorazepam 1 mg in his tea this afternoon and I this 5 pm have calmed him
He wAs rational but aggressive lucid ,but think he had auditory hallucinations but ok now.

We would prefer to keep him home because of the circumstances this is not US or UK bUt Brunei archaic!!
Last night I gave him ...he consented A Dormicum tablet of mine I seldom use except for flight

Pperhaps that was a mistake !! ??? Because he s been worse today Lorezepam seems to be working Woul d you be kind enough to advise a short term regime I have in my possession 16 x 1 mg tablets of Lorazepam Some expired risperradon 2013 that he hates and won't take and One more Dormicun which knocked him out for six hrs last night The ambulance will come but we don't want that Thank you XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you may try lorazepam 2-4 mg, dont use resperiodne

Detailed Answer:
Hello

As for acute short term management of aggression or sleeplessnes one can use lorazepam. The dosage usually lies between 2-4 mg depending on personal built and metabolism or past tolerance.

I think giving him lorazepam will be a better option as if the aggression increases he will need hospitalisation or may land in legal problem due to violence.

donot give him expired resperidone ( and you should not be carrying it in first place)- please throw it..it is useless.

Take care not to excite him and also supervise his medicines yourself ( donot hand over the medicines to him or kids). He should also not drive when he is on lorazepam.

if lorazepam dosent help, you must please see a doctor.

I hope the reply is useful for you
please feel free to discuss any doubt.

Wish you good luck.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PTSD when diagnosed with schizophrenia and sleeplessness

Brief Answer: you may try lorazepam 2-4 mg, dont use resperiodne Detailed Answer: Hello As for acute short term management of aggression or sleeplessnes one can use lorazepam. The dosage usually lies between 2-4 mg depending on personal built and metabolism or past tolerance. I think giving him lorazepam will be a better option as if the aggression increases he will need hospitalisation or may land in legal problem due to violence. donot give him expired resperidone ( and you should not be carrying it in first place)- please throw it..it is useless. Take care not to excite him and also supervise his medicines yourself ( donot hand over the medicines to him or kids). He should also not drive when he is on lorazepam. if lorazepam dosent help, you must please see a doctor. I hope the reply is useful for you please feel free to discuss any doubt. Wish you good luck. Dr. Manisha Gopal MD Neuropsychiatry