Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for PCOS

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: hi sir/mam..I m 23 and i was diagnosed with PCOS..i consulted to nearby gynecologist who advice me to take estil and progestil. its about more than one week and my periods haven't come yet..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PCOS needs lifestyle changes. Now wait for the Periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic .

2 ) As you may be knowing that PCOS is a lifestyle disorder, and it gets corrected by lifestyle modifications.

3 ) If you have already taken the hormone containing pills, please patiently wait for the onset of periods.
Later on, you can start on cyclical pills containing low dose estrogen and cyprterone . These pills are taken for 21 days, and a pill free period of 7 days. This can be taken for 4 to 6 cycles.
Of course you will need a prescription for the same.

4 ) I will suggest you to indulge in a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen. Include more portions of fruits, salads and vegetables in daily diet. Drink plenty of water in the day. Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products and refined sugars. Avoid substance abuse if any.
These simple daily changes will help to correct the hormonal changes of PCOS back to the normal.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 5 hours later
if we are in these medicines(estril and progestril) and we had unprotected sex...Is there any chances of pregnancy??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
with these medicines no chances of getting pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

Usually these 2 pills are prescribed when you have missed your periods and urine pregnancy test is negative.

Also, when you are taking these hormones , endometrium - lining of the uterus becomes unfavourable for implementation of the pregnancy and also does not allow egg formation in the ovaries. So when you are talking estrogen and progesterone pills you won't get pregnancy, even if you have unprotected sex act.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 29 hours later
But sir endometrium becomes unfavorable for implementation of pregnancy but there may have chances of ectopic pregnancy..so whats your opinion about this ectopic pregnancy??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negative pregnancy test rules out ectopic pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I can understand your concerns about ectopic pregnancy. But even then, urine pregnancy test or blood beta HCG test is positive. And a prudent USG will be able to diagnose Ectopic pregnancy.

So in view of negative pregnancy test , you need not worry about ectopic pregnancy.

I hope this answer helps helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Beta hcg

doctor1 MD

Hello, We are planning for a baby. My wife today morning did a beta hcg test and got the results now. Its 19815 mlU/ml. Her periods were due on...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor! I had my periods on October 15 and after that me and my boyfriend had sex on nov 11 using protection and while removing it the condom...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I a concerned my wife is 7 week pregnant but jus saw a sign of some blood

doctor1 MD

Hi Urine test shows weekly positive & Scan report is no intra uterine gestational sac seen , to correlate with Beta- HCG, Polycystic ovaries ,...