question-icon

Suggest treatment for PCOS

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Question: Hello i have pcos and im taking progluyton tablets i started my first tablet on the 5th day of my LMP..i took the 5th tablet in my pack...am i using it right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (0 minute later)
Hi

Yes you are rightly using it

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (5 minutes later)
Im concerned that im 14th day now since i first started it and today was my first brown tablet ..can you please explain the right way
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Total 21days of drug and 7 days drug free interval

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Please do note that the white tablets in the pack is estrogen only tablets and light brown tablets are estrogen plus progesterone combination.

The right Dosage or schedule is:
One white tablet to be taken daily for the first 11 days, followed by one light brown tablet daily for 10 days. Following the 21 days of tablet-taking there will be a tablet-free interval of 7 days (during which menstruation occurs). Follow the same rhythm next month too.

Donot worry if there is any confusion this time. You will automatically have menstruation during tablet free interval. From next cycle onwards keep it regular as mentioned above.

Do let me know for any additional information anytime.

Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (36 minutes later)
Thankyou very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take care

Detailed Answer:
Sure. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PCOS

Hi Yes you are rightly using it Take care