question-icon

Suggest Treatment For PCOS While On Deviry And Obimet

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017
Question: Hi , I am 33 yes of age and weight 87 kgs .
I was diagnosed with PCOS in 2002 and since then have been on various pills like Deviry , XXXXXXX , obimet but the side effect was from 55 kgs I shot up to 87kgs .
I monitor my diet closely and also work out 6 days a week , but nothing at all has helped me loose the weight I gained .
I have stopped all my medicines but I do not get my periods at all if not on medication

My primary concern is my weight .. please tell me what will help me loose massive about if weight abs also if taking metformin will help

My blood tests show normal values of thyroid and sugar levels
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Metformin will help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
PCOS is a disorder of hormonal imbalance which leads to weight gain, menstrual disturbances and increased hair on the face and body.
Metformin is the drug which improves the hormonal profile in the PCOS patients which leads to weight loss and proper ovulation and hence regular periods.
Weight loss is mainstay of treatment of PCOS.
You should do regular exercises, play outdoor games like badminton and lawn tennis, have balanced diet and avoid stress.
Metformin should be continued as it will help you improve the weight and hormonal imbalance.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (31 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

ThAnk you very much for your answer ,should I take 500 mg Metformin daily or 500mg twice daily ,
Also are there any side effects of taking Metformin in the long run .
The reason I ask is because I am still single and while I know not having periods at all will not be helpful if I plan to get married and start a family but will Metformin create any other issues for me

Regards
Aarti
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No major side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Metformin should be taken twice daily.It Will improve your hormonal profile and help you attain normal periods.
Metformin can cause vitamin B deficiency in long run.
So, you should take vitamin B complex capsule daily.
There are no other major side effects.
Metformin is given in patients with PCOS who have difficulty in conception, so there is no problem in taking it post marriage.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5065 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For PCOS While On Deviry And Obimet

Brief Answer: Metformin will help Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. PCOS is a disorder of hormonal imbalance which leads to weight gain, menstrual disturbances and increased hair on the face and body. Metformin is the drug which improves the hormonal profile in the PCOS patients which leads to weight loss and proper ovulation and hence regular periods. Weight loss is mainstay of treatment of PCOS. You should do regular exercises, play outdoor games like badminton and lawn tennis, have balanced diet and avoid stress. Metformin should be continued as it will help you improve the weight and hormonal imbalance. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN