Suggest treatment for PCOS, hyperinsulinemia, high cholesterol and depression

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I have PCOS, hyperinsulinemia, high cholesterol, depression and allergies to mold, dust, dust mites and certain foods. I am fatigued most of the time and never really feel good. I have been going to my family doctor annually and I am on medication for all the above but never really feel any better. He runs blood tests and dismisses my concerns when all levels are normal with the exception of WBC which is slightly elevated. I believe this past result was 12.9. Should I simply accept that this is a side effect of the PCOS, allergies, etc or should I go to a specialist? I am really not sure what to do next but desperately want to feel better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
do consult a specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome to HCM.
I understand your concerns.

Hyperinsulinemia and high cholesterol are a part of PCOS.

You also have allergy to mold, dust, dust mites and some foods.

This, by no means, implies that you ought to stay depressed.

The symptoms of PCOS can be managed by drugs.

I think the depression which you have developed is more of a secondary depression due to giving up to illness.

I would definitely suggest you to consult a specialist. Your illness definitely has a treatment and there is nothing to be depressed about.

If possible, kindly list the drugs which you are taking so that we can filter out the unnecessary drugs and select the most appropriate ones for you.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 1 hour later
Spironolactone 50 mg, Escitalopram 20 mg, Simvastatin 40 mg, Metformin HCL 750mg, Medroxyprogestrone 10 mg and Flonase
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
change of antidepressant; relaxation exercises.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for reverting back.
Sorry for the delayed response.

I think the drugs are appropriate.
I feel you need change of antidepressant escitalopram.
20mg is the maximum dose of escitalopram for depression.
As you are not feeling good, I think the antidepressant needs to be changed.

I would suggest you to consult a psychiatrist for proper evaluation and appropriate treatment.

Also, you can practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation. These are excellent stress busters.

Include green vegetables and fruits in your diet as these serve as antioxidants.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to discuss further.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 6 hours later
Thank you, Dr. Setia, for your guidance. I just wasn't sure what my next course of action should be but I sincerely need to improve the way I feel. It's currently difficult to function as I need to.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
happy to help.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
I am happy that you found my advice helpful.

I hope you get well soon.

Feel free to ask if you have more queries anytime.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spironolactone

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Arpita Mane, I am experiencing severe hair loss in the last two months, it is severe to an extent that even if i just touch my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just took spironolactone with a urinary flush supplement containing the drugs that were supposed to be avoided: specifically, uva ursi,...

doctor1 MD

i have PCOS . There is lot of weight gain on some days and some days its in control .i am on medication of aldactone and cytomid. i am confused...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking spironolactone for my acne. I take two 25mg tablets both in the morning and at night, totaling 100mg per day. I know a side...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is...

doctor1 MD

My dr. prescribed Spironolactone because I have some facial hair, like under chin and my upper lip , I hesitate to take this drug for that ?? I am...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2