question-icon

Suggest treatment for PCOS and primary infertility

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jul 2015
Question: Hello Dr.

I am 36 years old. I got married five years back. My menstrual cycle was very apt on every 28 days except the recent which was shortened to 20 days. When i went to medical check up I was diagnosed with primary infertility and I had multiple cyst in my left ovary and choclate cysts in my right ovary. I also had left tubal block and endometriosis. But i was highly asymtopmatic. all my biochemical tests are good. Immediately i underwent hysteroscopic laproscopy sub mucosal myomectomy and left tube disconnection. It has been 23 days. I am right now taking folic acid and dianogest in the morning and ovigyn in the night. Dr. advised me for IUI or IVF. I wish to know is there any chance for natural pregnancy. When should i try for the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go for IVF sooner

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and saw the report.

Looking at the picture, I feel you should go for IVF as soon as possible without wasting anymore time.

It is very difficult to conceive naturally with one tube resected, endometriosis, and 36 years of age. You should go ahead with IVF sooner. IUI is not a good option.

Let me know if you need any more clarification.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3798 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PCOS and primary infertility

Brief Answer: Go for IVF sooner Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and saw the report. Looking at the picture, I feel you should go for IVF as soon as possible without wasting anymore time. It is very difficult to conceive naturally with one tube resected, endometriosis, and 36 years of age. You should go ahead with IVF sooner. IUI is not a good option. Let me know if you need any more clarification. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF and Infertility Specialist