question-icon

Suggest treatment for PCOD while trying to conceive

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jul 2015
Question: Hi Doctor, I'm planning a baby recently buy found I have PCOS. But my period is regular and I'm not overweright. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
hello,
please furnish your menstrual history details and weight, BMI, any investigation reports through a premium query so that i can evaluate and advise accordingly for control of PCOS.
regards,
HIt thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (25 minutes later)
Hi, my menstrual history is between 25-30 days, most time between 28-30 days. Period always last 6 days. Only light discomfort during period. My weight is 55kg, my hight us 163.8cm. My BMI is 21. I have attached my report. Everything else is normal for my body check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
PCOS explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up query.
With the menstrual history of regular 28-30 days menses and normal BMI, they go against PCOS.
However there are multiple antral follicles which are seen in both ovaries , possibly at the time of recruitment in the early follicular phase. But the size of both the ovaries is less than 10ml volume, so again the Rotterdam's criteria for PCOS is not met.
Criteria says:-
1. irregular menstruation.
2. HIRSUTISM or increased bodily hair growth.
3. ACNE and Acanthosis Nigricans---features of hyperandrogenism.
4. Polycystic ovaries with volume more than 10cc.

So considering the above criteria and your ultrasound report, you are still not a case of PCOS and the multiple follicles are in early recruitment follicular phase of cycle with normal resistance index to ovaries.
But nevertheless if you have acne or features of hyperandrogenism, you should get a serum testosterone and DHEAS levels done to confirmatively rule out PCOS.

So, i really don't think there is any problem in getting pregnant with the above reports.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 hours later)
Hi, doctor, Thank you for your explanation. I forget to mention that the reason i have done my further test is because i have very high AMH level. But all my other levels are normal. So if adding this additional factor, do u think i can still rule out the PCOS? I'm just really worry that I have ovulation issue since I'm trying for baby. What I should pay attention in my life? Like food to avoid or exercise to try to increase the chance of getting pregnant and control my issue. Many thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
well high AMH does indicate a high ovarian reserve and likely possibility of PCOS but as the scan has been done in the early follicular phase with that report PCOS diagnosis is doubtful, but if the other criteria like increased testosterone levels snd clinical acne and hirsutism are found then you do become PCOS and then ideally you should be placed on low dose oc pills for 6 months to reduce the androgen milieu. buT CONSIDERING THAT YOU HAVE BEEN OVULATING REGULARLY, I FEEL YOU SHOULD TRY NATURALLY FOR AT LEAST 3 MONTHS FOR CONCEPTION AND FOLLOW UP WITH follicular studies during one cycle to confirm ovulation and then a possible ovulation induction can be considered if required else you have all chances of conceiving naturally.
A focussed supervised follow up with your physician would help you achieve pregnancy .
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 hours later)
Thanks Doctor! Appreciate your answers..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
If you have no further queries then you may chose to close the query, else feel free to ask me further questions in case doubts still exist, i woul be happy to answer.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PCOD while trying to conceive

hello, please furnish your menstrual history details and weight, BMI, any investigation reports through a premium query so that i can evaluate and advise accordingly for control of PCOS. regards, HIt thanks