question-icon

Suggest treatment for PCOD and irregular menstruation

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: HI I am XXXX, my age is 26 years married for 3 years.My weight is 73. 5kg with height 5feet 1inch. I had compalint of irregular periods from teh time of my marraige.I was detected with PCOD 3 years back.However in recent Ultrasound no PCOD was detected.

I had prolonged bleeding for about 15 days in the month of September which didnot stop for Trapic MF. My weight then was 76kgs. As it was repetitive compalint for me Doctor suggested to reduce weight as of that time asked to use Deviry-10mg. Immediately after having Deviry for 2 tablets bleeding stopped.So she told to continue Deviry for 20 days and after period commences on 3rd day of period she told to use krimson 35 for 3 months and during these course asked to reduce weight so that it vl be easy to conceive later.Now I started using krimson 35 from 8 days from 3rd day of my last period.But yesterday I had light spotting.Is it common to have have spotting while on krimson 35?Or should I consult gynic.There is no continous bleeding only spotting. From last 3 weeks I started dieting and redued my weigth by 2.5 kgs now which is 73.5kgs..Kindly let me know if my sudden diet changes causing spotting or any other cause?I am extremely worried.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Weight loss will help you

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about irregular and prolonged periods.

Following is my reply:

1) You are overweight for your height and weight. You need to continue diet and exercise to lose more weight which will help you to regularize periods.

2) It is common to have some spotting initially while on Krimson especially with sudden weight loss. Dont worry about it.

3) If you are trying to conceive , you can directly go for ovulation induction treatment from next cycle instead of Krimson.

4) Please see go to an IVF Specialist in your city who can start you on ovulation induction to improve egg size and help you to conceive.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (13 minutes later)
Thank you so much for your reply Dr. XXXXXXX How much weight i will have to loose approximately for regurlaizing my periods.

Actually I want to concieve naturally without any treatment.So what I planned is I will continue the same fashion for 2 more months so that I will reduce more weight.After using krimson for 3 months immediately after stopping we will try for kids.Will that help?

And what is ovulation industion treatment.is it any operation?

What is IVF?

So far we havent tried for kids because i am doing my higher education.We wantedly prevented it.

Kindly suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait if you wish

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

You need to lose atleast 10 kgs to start with to regularize periods as well as to conceive.

I don't see any reason in waiting for 2 more months. You can wait if you wish to.

Ovulation induction is a process where medicines are given to improve egg size. In between follicular growth scan done to see improvement in egg size and best time to try for pregnancy.

This is not IVF or surgery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (22 minutes later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you.

Reason behind waiting for 2 more months is my weight problem.
Can I go for pregnancy with this weight.

I am scared if I become pregnant I will become 20Kg + where I will become 93.5 kgs with that weight I cannot do my regular activities.
That is my fear. That is the reason why I want to reduce weight in 2months and then go for pregnancy.

Kindly suggest.

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait to reduce weight

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Your idea is good.

You can try losing weight for 2 months and try for pregnancy after that.

In future you can directly contact me to ask questions by pasting following link in your browser :

http://bit.ly/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3091 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for PCOD and irregular menstruation

Brief Answer: Weight loss will help you Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about irregular and prolonged periods. Following is my reply: 1) You are overweight for your height and weight. You need to continue diet and exercise to lose more weight which will help you to regularize periods. 2) It is common to have some spotting initially while on Krimson especially with sudden weight loss. Dont worry about it. 3) If you are trying to conceive , you can directly go for ovulation induction treatment from next cycle instead of Krimson. 4) Please see go to an IVF Specialist in your city who can start you on ovulation induction to improve egg size and help you to conceive. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya