Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for OCD

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Mental Health
Question: Severe ocd. Please help. Urgent. Critical.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

I have plenty of experience with OCD. How can I help you?

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 7 minutes later
Thanks. High testosterone and sexual arousal makes me severely ocd and i begin to doubt everything even if i have evidence of the contrary. I recently injected myself with androcur 100ml and depo provera 150ml in 3 days. Do you think that might have caused something? I take luvox 100mg daily. Male. 33.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
This is highly dangerous and potentially fatal. You need to visit an emergency room IMMEDIATELY.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 35 minutes later
Thanks. I replied to your in your private web address.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
I did not get your message. Ask me directly at this web address:

tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers

OR

https://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70684

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High testosterone

doctor1 MD

why am I getting an erection for no reason? no sexual contact or anything of that sort.

doctor1 MD

Hi, 8 year old BMI 29, with high testosterone level 160.6 range <15 17- hydroxyprogestrone 71.80 range <71 otherwise have no problem. What can be the cause of obesity. Per mother diet is very healthy, small portion meal. low calorie. Tx XXXX

doctor1 MD

hi! Doc, Am 28 years old UNMARRIED Female, suffring from hirsutism , after undergoing various tests my testostrone level was on higher side 1.45 and serum morning cortisol levels are low 0.85, all other tests are normal( LH, FSH ,PROLACTIN,TSH,17 OHP) I have been suggested YAMINI pill, I wish to know how safe is this pill, since its an oral contraceptive pill, would it cause infertility in the long run?

doctor1 MD

A 58 yr old woman with excessive body hair growth seeks medical attention. Testosterone levels are highly elevated(147) and she also found to be hypothyroidism(TSH= 10). After doing multiple lab test all her adrenal blood work came back normal (CT scan of the adrenals is also normal). Vaginal ultrasound looks completely normal( no abnormalities shown in ovaries). Dr. Recommends total hysterectomy( including ovaries and the tubes) to study ovaries to find out any possible lesions in the ovaries. What is your perspective? Thank you

doctor1 MD

I was sent for a ct-scan after the dermotogist tested me for thinning hair, he said I had high testosterone levels so my doctor sent me for a ct- scan, this is the results small low density bilateral adnrxal lesion in pelvis,most lokely ovarian cyst also, right ovary mildly enlarged, cyst is 1.5 on left and 1.3 on right. I had a ultrasound have not got results,what does the prognosis from what I have gotten so far, I am 58 years old.

doctor1 MD

hi....
i m suffering from terrible acne on my face and soulders for past 6 months and growth of facial hairs. The tests of hormones had also done,all the reports are normal but my ''testosterone" hormones are about 2.82(normal range for women is about 1.75) and my menstrual cycle is also not proper for past few months.i m taking medicines-"AZIWORK-500 , HYDRIL-25 , GINETTE 35".my age is 20 years. Pleaze suggest me what should i do ?