Suggest treatment for OCD while on Nexito

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Sir can SSRI like.nexito can be taken lifetime??

Actually i suffer from slight OCD and panic disorder...and i remain very healthy after taking Nexito 10 mg daily..can i continue it lifetime??? Any side effects if i continue the medicine for long??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Periodic follow up needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Let me tell you that you may continue the medicine but you would need periodic follow ups to determine whether you need dose adjustments or changein medication. You should not assume that the same medicine can be continued in the same dose lifelong.

Commonly reported side effects of Nexito(escitalopram) include: diarrhea, drowsiness, ejaculatory disorder, headache, insomnia, nausea, and delayed ejaculation. Other side effects include: anorgasmia, constipation, dizziness, dyspepsia, fatigue, decreased libido, diaphoresis, and xerostomia. However, not all patients get side effects and you need not get apprehensive that you would get them.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 43 hours later
Sir i did a blood test ......He pricked my finger with a LANCET device...not a syringe....
I am not sure whether the LANCET was changed or not....
But if it was not changed it was used 3 hours ago on another person

I am afraid that i will catch HIV from this...
i did an antibody test for HIV after 4 weeks ..it came negative..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I do not think that you need to worry about a lancet needle not being changed. In any case, the tip of a lancet does not contain enough blood to have enough HIV to give you an HIV infection. You can therefore relax.

The negative test result is an additional assurance and you can rely on it.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
some question sir..

1. Can i trust a hiv antibody test at 4 weeks?
bcz 3.months is the guideline

2.My lancet was reused after 3 hours?Can HIV virus survive upto 3 hours??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered in sequence

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for the inadvertent delay in responding.

1. Yes, you can trust the antibody test done after 4 weeks. To make it fool proof you would need to wait 3 months.

2. The lancet was possibly not reused. It was possibly changed after the previous use (as is often done). HIV can survice upto 3 hours but as already mentioned the blood at the tip of a lancet would be inadequate to give HIV infection.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4396 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ocd

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife is not listening to me. Saying that I am Mad need to take OCD Medication. My view is because of her non-cooperation in home only making...

doctor1 MD

I was walking home with food all of a sudden i see an item on ground apparently I never stopped but it appears like to be a stick of some thought...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE PARKINSON' DISEASE FOR 17 YEARS BUT VERY RECENTLY THINGS GOT WEIRD. I ALSO HAVE BI-POLAR DISEASE AS WELL AS OCD AND IMPULSE DISORDER. I...

doctor1 MD

My son has bipolar but is also being treated recently for OCD in which the meds are not working. He also suffer with high thyroid problems. I have...

doctor1 MD

Before my husband and I married he admitted that he had OCD. When he was young he had compulsions to complete acts or something bad would happen ....

doctor1 MD

mSo I have really bad OCD. It s mainly that I can not get used to change. I know I have a problem, but I really do not want to go to therapy. My...

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterectomy almost 15 years ago. Shorthly after I began having extreme panic attacks leading to OCD I never had anxiety or ocd before, my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2