Suggest treatment for OCD involving sexual obsessions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I am suffering from unwanted sexual thoughts. how can I get rid of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
problem of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder likely, it can be treated

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

I can understand your concern.

Obsessions are defined as recurrent and persistent thoughts, impulses, or images that are experienced, at some time during the disturbance, as intrusive and inappropriate and that cause marked anxiety or distress.There are different type of obsessions like Contamination, Pathological doubt, Somatic, Need for symmetry, Aggressive, Sexual etc.

You have problem of unwanted sexual thoughts.When these thoughts are causing significant distress in social and occupational life diagnosis of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder(OCD) can be made.

Treatment of OCD is there.

SSRI medicines(Fluoxetine, paroxetine, sertaline,fluvoxamine) are very useful Doses are higher. Initially low dose benzodiazepine (etizolam,clonazepam) may be used to relive anxiety.
Psychotherapy ,specifically cognitive behaviour therapy(CBT) is also useful.

For confirmation of diagnosis and treatment you need to consult psychiatrist personally.

Please describe more detail:

- What is your age?

- Since when are you suffering from this?

- What is the frequency of thoughts? Is there any act or thought you have to do in response to such thoughts?

- What discomfort do you feel with such thoughts?How do they affect your life?

- What is your marital status?

I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Since my puberty I am feeling such thought. I am now 42 yrs old . married. Having two kids.
These thoughts not creating any anexity. Main concern is that they are time killing. Sometime guilt producing. Producing scene of dishonesty towards family. Creating inefficiency in work mainly. These thoughts run along every work like driving. sleeping. Talking. .
Mainly they are intensive when my work is of concentration. Like study .
They come in cycles like ,few days they are intense and during next cycle these are diluted.
Dr I I'm more interested in behaviour therepy than medication IF POSSIBLE
THANKS AND REGARDS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is confirmed OCD, severity is there, medicines are required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for clear information.

Above narration is clearly suggesting that you are suffering from OCD. There are no major compulsions but only obsessive thoughts are there.Behavior therapy can work alone when some compulsions are there.Considering frequency and intensity of thoughts and the way thoughts are affecting your life, problem would not be addressed with psychotherapy only.In my opinion medicines are needed. You can start psychotherapy also after starting medicines.

Do not hesitate to take the drugs. When they are taken under expert's supervision, they are safe.You can stop later on under doctor's guidance.So consult doctor as soon as possible to get rid of the problem.

Let me know if you have any doubt regarding treatment aspect.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 58 minutes later
I want to know about duration of treatment.
Temporary and permanent side effec of medication.
I am afraid about many things regarding medication ,like it causes weakening of memory, sleep producing. Or damaging kidney liver etc,
In which city cam I consult you personally.
Me belongs to mohali , or you suggest any specialist in the region.
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no serious side effects of medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up.

Duration of treatment depends on effects of medicines and effects of psychotherapy.
In your case considering severity and chronicity of the problem I guess treatment should be continued for at least 1 year after complete improvement(which may take 6 months to 1 year).

Temporary side effects are nausea, gastric discomfort and headache. Specific side effects depends on which molecule is used. All of them can cause some reversible sexual dysfunction but otherwise they are very safe medicines in long run. No problem of memory, kidney,liver or on sleep.No need to worry about the medicines.

I am aware about one lady psychiatrist Dr. Maisha in Mohali who is also very active on this site and I would like to recommend you for consultation. You can find her details in following link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-manisha-gopal/66725

If you hesitate to consult lady doctor considering your problem you can find name of other two doctors in Mohali with below link and you can search more about them.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/Psychiatrists-in-Mohali/L19955S35

You can ask your family doctor also to refer you to a Psychiatrist.

And last but not the least you can consult at PGIMER, XXXXXXX where very big department of psychiatry is there.

I am in XXXXXXX so practically not possible that you can consult me.

Hope you have got the answers of your concerns.

All the best and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 19 minutes later
I am heartly thankful to provide such valuable informations and suggestions.
Exactly ,I am afraid of not only going with lady doctor but also any doctor due to shyness and guilt.
I also want to know one more thing, is this OCD genetic or what kind of disorder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
OCD is a psychiatric/mental disorder

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can understand your status of mind.

OCD is a very common psychiatric problem. 2-3 persons per 100 can have this disorder during lifetime.Many of them do not seek help as they are not aware that it is a problem and can be treated. And persons who are aware do not go to doctors due to stigma against the psychiatric problems in our community.I have done my dissertation on OCD. I found that persons with sexual obsessions have sought for help very delayed than with other obsessions like in your case. Earlier the treatment starts better the results.

You have already suffered a lot. If treatment is there why do you want to suffer?

Your confidentiality and privacy would be maintained for sure.It is doctor's professional responsibility.I request you to go to doctor without any hesitation or guilt and give complete information about your problem in detail so you can be treated in better way.

Etiology of OCD is not exactly established. But biopsychosocial factors are involved. Genetic factors are important but not established.In brain there are neurochemical disturbance. Specifically serotonin system is involved.There are many psychodyamic and psychosocial factors suggested.

In conclusion whatever the etiology, treatment is there.


In future if any query is there you can contact me directly on

http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki and click on ask me a question.

Wish you early stability.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fluvoxamine

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have been taking maintenance dosage of 100 mg Fluvoxamine and 10 mg Nexito on daily basis for past 2 - 2.5 years. This dosage...

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my general health due to an antidepressant I am taking for OCD called Luvox; if not for this worry, I would want to continue...

doctor1 MD

I have expierenced obsessive compulsive behavior for years, now very iratible to others ! I am 71 years old .

doctor1 MD

I cant sleep. if there is a thought stuck in my head, I wont be able to sleep. It can be an idea, a problem anything. I think a lot and once an...

doctor1 MD

I have just switched from 80 mg. of Prozac to 300 mg. of Luvox. While the Luvox is helping my eating disorder, I don t feel as cheery as I did on...

doctor1 MD

hello.. i was diagnosed as OCD and am on rx with fluvoxamine, with good results. I was taking ZOLFRESH and became dependent on that for which i got...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been running a low grade fever 99.3-101.00 for over a month now. I have hay fever, take luvox 200 mg daily, but am in generally good...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2