question-icon

Suggest treatment for OCD and anxiety

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2017
Question: Im 30 year old w/m. I am diagnosed with OCD and anxiety and take medication for both (Taken for many years). Over the past several years I have had what i call heart flutters. My heart has a steady beat, then skips a beat then does two fast ones and beats normal again. My bpm dont really change. My father has atrial fib, and ovet the past week these episodes have been happening almost every day randomly throughout the day. Is this normal? What could it be ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no its not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,
Thanks for choosing HCM for your query!

You have OCD and anxiety disorder,Please mention the medicines you are on ,skipped beats and palpitation is a very common side effects of few pyschiatric medication.Anti anxiety medication in high doses or serum concentration causes palpitations.If you hhave got a copy of ecg kindly attach it to your query so that i can have a look on the type of beats you are trying to explain.As missed beats can be Atrial ectopics,Premature ventricular contraction etc.
As now the episodes are occuring almost everyday i would suggest you to go for some of the baseline tests of cardiology like
24hour holter monitoring-A small device called holter would be attached to your body for 24 hour,It will record the nature of the false beats you are having through out the day.

2d echo and stress test- Palpitation most commonly are associated with some pathological or physiological problem in functioning of heart.These two tests will help to rule out that.

Serum electrolyte-Gross changes in serum potassium level cause arryhtmias.Hence serum electrolytes should be checked.

Apart from this kindly write down the name and doses of pyschiatric meds you are on and from how many years approxiamately.

If possible attach your Ecg copy.
As per you question no this is not normal,It is either due to some physiologic or pathologic problem with your heart or because of The medications you are on.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena (6 minutes later)
I am on klonopin 1mg (up to 3x a day), usually take a XXXXXXX of 2mg. And on sertraline now 100mg. My doctor has had me taper down over the last few months from 200mg. I dont have any ekgs or charts. Also. There is no pain or dizziness or loss of breath when my heart flutters .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Drug induced palpitations most likely!

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Palpitation is a very common side effect of sertraline,100mg per day is a bit high dose and most likely palpitations are because of high doses of Sertraline,you are on.Clonazepam in high doses can also cause palpitation and again 2mg per day is a bit high dose
I would suggest you to discuss your problem with your psychiatrist.Ask him to taper few drugs if possible or he can also shift you on other salts for few days.Go for the cardiology tests only when your palpitations are not relieved even on lowering the doses of your medications.Please discuss option with your treating doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for OCD and anxiety

Brief Answer: no its not normal. Detailed Answer: Hi Dear, Thanks for choosing HCM for your query! You have OCD and anxiety disorder,Please mention the medicines you are on ,skipped beats and palpitation is a very common side effects of few pyschiatric medication.Anti anxiety medication in high doses or serum concentration causes palpitations.If you hhave got a copy of ecg kindly attach it to your query so that i can have a look on the type of beats you are trying to explain.As missed beats can be Atrial ectopics,Premature ventricular contraction etc. As now the episodes are occuring almost everyday i would suggest you to go for some of the baseline tests of cardiology like 24hour holter monitoring-A small device called holter would be attached to your body for 24 hour,It will record the nature of the false beats you are having through out the day. 2d echo and stress test- Palpitation most commonly are associated with some pathological or physiological problem in functioning of heart.These two tests will help to rule out that. Serum electrolyte-Gross changes in serum potassium level cause arryhtmias.Hence serum electrolytes should be checked. Apart from this kindly write down the name and doses of pyschiatric meds you are on and from how many years approxiamately. If possible attach your Ecg copy. As per you question no this is not normal,It is either due to some physiologic or pathologic problem with your heart or because of The medications you are on.