question-icon

Suggest treatment for IBS

default
Posted on Tue, 9 May 2017
Question: I have been diagnosed with IBS. My doctor adviced Normaxine 10 twice a day and Rifagut 400 (bringing it down to rifagut 200) twice a day. He adviced me to continue. This was 3 months ago. I have since been using Rifagut 200 once a day and normaxine 10 once a day (before dinner). Is this the correct thing to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Respected XXXX,it`s absolutely incorrect to continue for lifetime dear.

Detailed Answer:
Respected XXXX,
Hi

I evaluated your query thoroughly.

*Regarding Normaxine it`s acting on smooth muscles of intestine along with some
hormone mediated effects to control bowel irritability, now when you have no
symptoms at all not required to continue on daily basis.

*Regarding Rifagut , it`s gut antibiotic prescribed to control acute episode of
Infectious diarrhoea and other symptomatology of IBS , now it`s 3 months by
now and if no symptoms of infection , frequency of stool, fever , not needed to
continue on long term basis because that may lead to it`s resistance in future.

*Suggest to ask at least once your Dr. before stopping it whether you require
any other molecule on regular basis in regard with your reports and
evaluation.

*Rest dietary advises you should strictly adhere to prevent recurrent bouts :
@Avoid more oily / spicy / nonveg stuffs / junk foods /beverages.
@Maintain your hydration , BP , Blood sugar , cholesterol levels.
@Avoid smoking / alcohol / abuse substances if used any.
@Regular YOGA and other physical exercises daily at home.
@Avoid stress , have adequate sound sleep of 8 hours.
@Consult immediately your Dr. in case of any altered bowel habits or other
symptoms regarding IBS.

Hope this clears your query.
Thanks for using Health care Magic and reviewing my answer carefully.
Would love to revert for any further queries regarding any health matter.
Wishing you happy healthy life ahead.
Regards.
Take care Dear Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 17330 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for IBS

Brief Answer: Respected XXXX,it`s absolutely incorrect to continue for lifetime dear. Detailed Answer: Respected XXXX, Hi I evaluated your query thoroughly. *Regarding Normaxine it`s acting on smooth muscles of intestine along with some hormone mediated effects to control bowel irritability, now when you have no symptoms at all not required to continue on daily basis. *Regarding Rifagut , it`s gut antibiotic prescribed to control acute episode of Infectious diarrhoea and other symptomatology of IBS , now it`s 3 months by now and if no symptoms of infection , frequency of stool, fever , not needed to continue on long term basis because that may lead to it`s resistance in future. *Suggest to ask at least once your Dr. before stopping it whether you require any other molecule on regular basis in regard with your reports and evaluation. *Rest dietary advises you should strictly adhere to prevent recurrent bouts : @Avoid more oily / spicy / nonveg stuffs / junk foods /beverages. @Maintain your hydration , BP , Blood sugar , cholesterol levels. @Avoid smoking / alcohol / abuse substances if used any. @Regular YOGA and other physical exercises daily at home. @Avoid stress , have adequate sound sleep of 8 hours. @Consult immediately your Dr. in case of any altered bowel habits or other symptoms regarding IBS. Hope this clears your query. Thanks for using Health care Magic and reviewing my answer carefully. Would love to revert for any further queries regarding any health matter. Wishing you happy healthy life ahead. Regards. Take care Dear Bye.