question-icon

Suggest treatment for IBS

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hi, im a 33 yr old male, diagnosed with Ibs 2 years ago.. I do get various symptons from tine to time, but recently noticed mucus in my poo. Is that normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Mucus in stool indicates a number of conditions including parasitic infestation, bacterial overgrowth, lower or upper GI bleed (if the stool is black/dark stool). Stool for ova and parasite and routine exam should be done. Ultrasound abdomen/pelvis and a digital rectal exam can also be advised as part of the workup. Blood counts showing an increased eosinophil level can also be indication for deworming with albendazole even though the stool may not show ova or cysts. Ispaghula husk should be taken to increase the fiber in diet. Treatment based on increased mucus incidence alone or inconsistency pattern alone wont be justified. A cause should be determined before going for therapy.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (7 minutes later)
Hi doctor, i had blood tests done last week, my blond count was absolultly fine, did not show any abnormalaties. My stools are absolutly fine, not runny and not constipated, my GP did a physical examination, checked back passage and stomach, when he felt everything he said it was fine and was down to the ibs., he said due to my age it is highly unlikely that it is cancer. I get very anxious about my health and take medication for my anxiety..ive had mucus before and it was down to my ibs..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If the examination findings were such then you need not worry. Yes, IBS can be associated with mucus in stool or its excess. Mebeverine and eucarbon combination can help control the symptoms. You may discuss this option with your treating physician.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (17 hours later)
Hi doctor, i went to see my gp today and he assures me i have nothing to worry about, said symptons are ibs. However i was in my office today, when i went i got up and went to the toliet, i noticed a wet patch in my pants, when i wipped my bumb.. It was wet and had a pungent smell..any ideas? I spoke to my doctor after this,who assures me it is nothing..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, your doctor is right. The pungent smell can even be related to the medication you are using currently.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for IBS

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Mucus in stool indicates a number of conditions including parasitic infestation, bacterial overgrowth, lower or upper GI bleed (if the stool is black/dark stool). Stool for ova and parasite and routine exam should be done. Ultrasound abdomen/pelvis and a digital rectal exam can also be advised as part of the workup. Blood counts showing an increased eosinophil level can also be indication for deworming with albendazole even though the stool may not show ova or cysts. Ispaghula husk should be taken to increase the fiber in diet. Treatment based on increased mucus incidence alone or inconsistency pattern alone wont be justified. A cause should be determined before going for therapy. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil