question-icon

Suggest treatment for IBS and flatulence

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,

I am a chronic IBS sufferer for the past 4 years now almost , my symptoms are neither C or D, but lower left abdominal pain cramps especially after lunch, flatulence and trapped gas in my sigmoid colon. i also suffer from incomplete evacuation because of which i go 2ce in the morning to the toilet to make myself feel good. My stools are off late well formed but the issue is i go 2-3 times per day, out of which twice in the morning after waking up in an hour and occasionally once in the afternoon or later. Have consulted several gastro docs here in Dubai , all have confirmed that my lower left sigmoid colon contractions are quite severe and random. No other abdominal pain any where apart from the lower left quadrant which the docs say is typical of IBS. I am symptom free in the mornings usually and in the evenings. Its only the afternoon time where the gas and flatulence and cramps are quite bad. What medication do you suggest apart from the ones i have written below ? Will a course of Pan 40 or Omez for extended period help ? I do avoid all milk products apart from yogurt but given the travelling nature of my job its rather difficult to eat health food all the time. In the night if i have chicken or fish without vegetables it makes it difficult, so i usually take a high fiber diet in the night to make me feel better in the morning and avoid the incomplete evacuation problems. Please advise on medications and any further tests ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow the suggestions below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. .

1. Lubiprostone is a novel medication added to cure IBS symptoms in female patients.

2. Dairy producsts like milk should not be consumed as they will increase gas and aggravate IBS symptoms.

3. Sometimes, stomach hyperacidity can also aggravate IBS symptoms. Thus, PPIs are advised to take to optimize stomach pH


4. You can continue taking Duspataline as it will help dominate the IBS symptoms.

5. Stress is also an aggravating factor for ibs. That's why taking a good control of stress can improve ibs symptoms.

If you are not able to control it, it is advised to start anxiolytic medications.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (9 minutes later)
I presume if i can PAN 40 empty stomach morning along with a Duspatalin retard 200 mg morning n evening for a duration of 6 weeks it will improve the symptoms ? Also will Duspatalin help in the trapped wind flatulence and the incomplete evacuation ? Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes , they can improve your symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes, you can use Pan 40 on empty stomach in the morning along with Duspatalin retard 200 morning and evening for 6 consecutive weeks. Duspatalin will improve intestinal spasms. In combination with Pan, they help improving your actual symptoms including flatulence.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for IBS and flatulence

Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. . 1. Lubiprostone is a novel medication added to cure IBS symptoms in female patients. 2. Dairy producsts like milk should not be consumed as they will increase gas and aggravate IBS symptoms. 3. Sometimes, stomach hyperacidity can also aggravate IBS symptoms. Thus, PPIs are advised to take to optimize stomach pH 4. You can continue taking Duspataline as it will help dominate the IBS symptoms. 5. Stress is also an aggravating factor for ibs. That's why taking a good control of stress can improve ibs symptoms. If you are not able to control it, it is advised to start anxiolytic medications. Hope it was of help! Dr.Klerida