question-icon

Suggest treatment for Horner's syndrome in left eye

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: My daughter had ets surgery 8 months ago. She immediately developed horner's syndrome in her left eye. We hear such a range of when it could possibly go away. She wants to have her eyelid fixed now or should we wait?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She needs to undergo surgery to fix the problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I reviewed your history.
Horner's syndrome is a rare complication of Endosocpic thoracic sympathectomy (ets) surgery.

Most of these cases will recover with few weeks. You can wait for maximum of 6 months to recover.

Since it is more than 6 months and it is 8 months, I think your daughter can undergo surgery to fix the problem.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (2 hours later)
She went to a neuro-opthamologist and she said it can take up to a year. But, yes, everything we read it seems it is more than likely permanent. Thankfully, it is mild and her pupil does dilate at times so it is not permanently constricted. Originally her doctor, chief of thoracic surgery at a major hospital in the west, told her she had a 98% chance of it going away. You just don't know how upset we are about this. Do you feel there is any harm in waiting? Do you think we could learn anything with an MRI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no harm in waiting.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

In mild Horner's syndrome without much of cosmetic disfigurement you can wait, there is no harm in wiating.
But most of the cases which recover do so in 6 months. The incidence of recovery after 6 months decreases, but it can occur.
Hence we can wait and hope for the best.
Usually MRI will not show any significant changes.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (13 hours later)
I do have another question. When Horner's goes away is it sudden or gradual? I read horrible things on the internet that because of this nerve damage she is going to lose her hair and eyebrows. Is that true? I am so worried about her being so depressed about this. Actually, I cannot eat or sleep over this either. She just graduated from Law School, is an aspiring actress and model, and now her face is distorted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Horners syndrome will improve gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Horners syndrome will improve gradually.
This will not lead to loss of hair and eye brows, no need to be worried about this.

Hope this answers your question.

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for Horner's syndrome in left eye

Brief Answer: She needs to undergo surgery to fix the problem. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic I reviewed your history. Horner's syndrome is a rare complication of Endosocpic thoracic sympathectomy (ets) surgery. Most of these cases will recover with few weeks. You can wait for maximum of 6 months to recover. Since it is more than 6 months and it is 8 months, I think your daughter can undergo surgery to fix the problem. Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards