Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Group B streptococcus infection in urine

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4010 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My daughter's urine test came back with no white or red cell problems but some Strep B Flora. What is this. She has no infection but I'm concerned with what Strep b is and where would she get it. She is 13 - homeschool with me all the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Container contamination

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Need not worry, the Streptococcus B bacteria can be present in the container or on the genitals of your daughter which got washed out in the urine sample.

If there are no WBC, RBCs or pus cells in the urine it indicates that there is no active infection. If in case there are pus cells with Strep B isolation, suitable antibiotic treatment would surely cure her.

For now since there is no established urinary infection there is not need to be worried about the Strep B bacteria and there is no need for any treatment too.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 3 minutes later
Thank you! I understand now. She's doing great! Does everyone carry strep B is this something I should be concerned with in the future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Strep B can be found on skin and many parts of the body. It is a common contaminant. Infection occurs only when it enters the blood stream in significant number.

There no risk for future.

If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Streptococcus

doctor1 MD

can you please tell me how a 2 mth old baby can become infected with streptococcus intermediush . My now 7 yr old son became infected with...

doctor1 MD

Sir, my daughter 9 yrs had recurrent tonsilities since 6yrs and once her throat swab culture result was streptococcus group A . in 2008 ASO titre...

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor thinks that i might have streptococcus i had a womb infection about 1yr ago , was treated with antibiotics but it just never went...

doctor1 MD

what are the uses of these tablets ?
Stepan-D-Pantoprazole 40 mg. + Domperidone 10 mg.
BDQUIN-OZ-Ofloxacin 200 mg. + Ornidazole 500 mg....

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. i have few concerns 1.I had protected sex with a csw 2.Got strep throat after 2 days Now my worry is that strep throat is a symptom of...

doctor1 MD

I had strep recently. I did not finish the entire course of antibiotics but took it for enough days that it went away. Now for the past two week I...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Request to confirm the prognosis of acute meningo- encephalitis ( Streptococcus Pneumonia with Human Herpes Virus 6) with nutritional...