question-icon

Suggest Treatment For GERD

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: Hello i am taking lanzor 3o MG for my GERD it is causing stomach pain. I used to take pariet which is much smoother.

My question can i stop lanzor and start next day with pariet immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surely yes...

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Surely yes, you can start Pariet that is Rabeprazole today if you have not taken Lanzor that is Lansoprazol which is causing you the problems. You can take tomorrow if you have already taken Lazor today.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For GERD

Brief Answer: Surely yes... Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history and understood your concerns. Surely yes, you can start Pariet that is Rabeprazole today if you have not taken Lanzor that is Lansoprazol which is causing you the problems. You can take tomorrow if you have already taken Lazor today.