Suggest treatment for GERD

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi doc.
I am suffering from GERD form the last 4 years.Though after taking regular medicines still there is burning sensation in throat and lot of belch.

Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
I would like to know a few more details in order to help you better for GERD.
1. Since when are you suffering from this?
2. How was it diagnosed? Clinically? Or any Endoscopy was done?
3. What medications you have taken so far?
4. Smoking and Alcohol consumption?
5. Any frequent pain abdomen or loose stools?

Revert with these details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 34 minutes later
Hi Doc

following are my my answers.

1.since 2009
2.Endoscopy was done.Then only doctor said esophigitis.
3.I am taking cintodac everyday before breakfast from the last one month.
4.Earlier i used to consume alcohol and smoke but gave up everything from the last 2 months.
3.No Abdomenal pain but sometimes early morning i suffer from burning sensation in stomach (acidity feeling)

regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would advise you to get a repeat Endoscopy in which Rapid Urease Test for H.pylori can be done.
Before you go for Endoscopy, i would advise you to try following:

1. To continue with Cintodac 40 mg twice a day and to add Tab Domperidone 10 mg twice a day.
You can also go for a combination of both like Pantocid DSR once a day.

2. To walk after each meal.

3. To sleep with a pillow.

4. Take Syrup Digene 2 teaspoonful thrice a day.

Take these medications for about 10 days .
If you get relieved by these medications, write to me again. I would discuss the further treatment plan.
If you don't get relieve by these medications, you have two choices, one is to go for a repeat Endoscopy with Rapid Urease Test for H.pylori. Other option is to start directly treatment for H.pylori, for that write to me again after 10 days.

If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
thanks doc.
I would get back to you after 10 days.
regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Follow these advice and when the next time you send us a follow up query, mention my name over there so that the query is directed to me only.

Also, attach your report of Endoscopy if you have that available.

In case you have your any previous blood tests, also attach them with your query after 10 days.

Wish you good health.
Dr Anshul Varshney, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 days later
Hi Doc Ansul Varshney

The medicines you prescribed provided great relief.
I took 40 mg cintodac and Domperidone twice a day.

My burning is reduced by almost 90% and the burping and passing gas almost by 50%.

Could you please suggest me further course of action?

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
I am glad to know that you got relieved by the medications.
I would advise you to continue the same for 1month. There is no need of Endoscopy at present since you got relief.
Now here comes the role of life style modification.
Try to adopt following in your life style:
1. To take soft bland diet.
2. To quit smoking , alcohol in case you do.
3. Avoid tea , coffee, carbonated beverages.
4. To walk for 15 minutes after every meal.
5. Instead of taking 3 heavy meals , take small frequent meals.

Start these measures. Continue with the medications.
Review after 1 month.
Would decide further course of action based on the relief.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pantocid

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am suffering from left side chest pain from nearly 2 years, 6 months before i was undergone endoscopy which shows that i am having...

doctor1 MD

I have a headache. Migraine , I think. Pain at left forehead lasting 24 hours currently. Whar should I do for relief?

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have back pain (upper back both sides and left leg its like a) from last few days, increased from last 3/4 days. it hits more while sleeping...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my wife had been having severe itching in the private area for past 2 weeks. So, my wife met a gynaecologist and she prescribed my wife...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may Dear Sir Sir my father is a patient of Dr Syamasis Bandyopadhyay since 3 years but uhfortunately the deases of my father is on control but...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctors, I'm Eshwar from India (state:Tamilnadu). My mother aged 72, weigh about 58 kgs and height about 152 cms. My mother is a Type II...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I met with an accident yesterday morning. My left eyes got swelled & left hand got injuries (Red skin at affected area). Right now i am using...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2