Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for GERD while with a history of atrial fibrillation

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello,
I have a history of AFib with rapid ventricular response. The past 6 months I have been fine. They indicated I had GERD and this was causing the rapid tachacardyia. They changed my medicine nadalol 20mg x2 a day. I have been fine with heart rate 50-75 daily.I did work late last night and ate too much last night around 10pm and went to bed at midnight. Woke up today (always feel my pulse) had a skipped beat then 5 rapid beats then normal. I had around 4 occurances like this. I had 3 separate bowel movements within a 1 hour time frame which isn't normal. I had a weird sensation down my chest (esophagus tract). Right now I feel better. It should be noted I just wore a 2 week monitor and this was good. This morning I feel the gerd and eating late caused some reflux affecting irritation to Vagus. Also they stated I had a hiatal hernia.

Should I be concerned, right now around 60 pulse in sinus. I never felt AFib this morning just skipped and a few rapid beats. I think medicine did what it is suppose too but why the skipped beats then fast ones?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

My opinion is that you shouldn't worry as long as the holter monitoring and other examinations were normal. Your symptoms are related to GERD and hiatal hernia.

My advice is that you should avoid laying down to bed up to 3 hours after eating. Moreover you should avoid caffeine and alcohol.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
Thank you and I agree with the connection with GERD. In my question about the nadalol will the medicine keep things in rhythm. how long will it take to settle down the irritation of fast and skipped beats (day or 2)? i will close out question. wont ask another. thx again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Nadolol is safe in stabilising the rhythm and may be used for atrial fibrillation. This is why it's effective in maintaining the normal rhythm.

Usually Nadolol is effective to stabilise arrhythmia within a couple of hours. However in patients with GERD it needs more because acid reflux contribute to skipped beats and arrhythmia. In this situation adding antacids (malox) and PPI drugs (omeprasole) will be of help.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vagus

doctor1 MD

Can over stimulation of the vagus nerve interfere in a male having a orgasm during sex?

doctor1 MD

In addition .. . Kinda of simple but weird question almost everytime i eat i immediately get hiccups making it very hard to finish my meal Other...

doctor1 MD

had 2 stress test and echo and heart is good. is it possible to havr a clear echo anf have a heart problem. my etopics wont go away most severe are...