question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Erb's Palsy

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: I wanna discuss Erb's Palsy of my new born (left arm) during Forceps vaginal delivery.
Please advise a treatment and necessary care to be given to the infant.
Regards,
xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Physical therapy will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
In Erb's palsy of newborns proper rehabilitation is started soon to get the best results. The child may have some pain due to the injury. The arm can be fixed across the child's chest by pinning of his/her clothing to provide more comfort. Parents are instructed in techniques for dressing the child to avoid further traction on the arm. Often a wrist extension splint is necessary to maintain proper wrist alignment and reduce the risk of progressive contractures.
Most of the cases are managed well with the help of pediatric physical therapist. Surgery is required in few cases only when the child gets older and there are any contractures.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (37 minutes later)
Thank you.
I've already tried consulting local orthopedics but they were apprehensive providing treatment for an infant. So, we've started with physiotherapy.
Question: How do we measure the improvement or pain in particular parts of the baby's left side? Could be anywhere from upper spine / neck through wrist / thumb.
Please advise.
Regards,
xxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The improvement can be evaluated by the orthopedician.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The improvement in the baby's posture and decreased pain and better range of movement of the shoulder can be easily appreciated by the physiotherapist and the orthopedician. You can continue with physiotherapy and go for regular evaluation every 2-4 weeks to the orthopedician who will be able to appreciate the difference.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Erb's Palsy

Brief Answer: Physical therapy will help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. In Erb's palsy of newborns proper rehabilitation is started soon to get the best results. The child may have some pain due to the injury. The arm can be fixed across the child's chest by pinning of his/her clothing to provide more comfort. Parents are instructed in techniques for dressing the child to avoid further traction on the arm. Often a wrist extension splint is necessary to maintain proper wrist alignment and reduce the risk of progressive contractures. Most of the cases are managed well with the help of pediatric physical therapist. Surgery is required in few cases only when the child gets older and there are any contractures. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal