Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for Crohn's disease

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15566 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: I had small bowel resection done years ago, due to a blockage, polyps, and strictures had colonoscopies done yearly. XXXXXXX 2016 was my last one since then I have pain on the lower left quadrant every day. In the last couple of months I have lost more than fifteen pounds. All x-rays show nothing now my doctors want to do a pill cam how safe in this procedure and will they be able to do it . I have Crohn's Disease since 1982
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
usually a safe procedure

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Pillcam has proven to be useful especially for taking a look at the small intestines which can be very difficult to see with normal endoscopy because they are not accessible.

It involves following a video capsule after an 8 to 12 hour fast. It is very small, usually about 11 mm (1.1cm) * 30 mm (3 cm). Images are recorded very quickly, possibly 2 frames/sec.

The capsule normally passes within 24 hours. It usually a well tolerated procedure

In most cases, persons do fine but complications can rarely occur. The most serious adverse event is retention of the capsule. This is defined as the capsule remaining for more than 2 weeks.
This occurs in 1 % to 3% (1 to 3 out of 100).

Retention is more common in some persons including persons with Crohn's disease so you would need to discuss this your doctor.
Adhesions, ulcerations and blockages can also increase the risk of retention

Retention is asymptomatic meaning that a person does not usually have any symptoms associated with the retention.
In most cases, watchful waiting is done (just wait a little longer), and it passes. Medical therapy such as the use of steroids or meds to increase movement of the bowel, can be used.

If this is not effective, if needed endoscopy can be done

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Bowel resection

doctor1 MD

Could a bowel resection 6 months ago be the cause of flatulence? I rarely had gas before surgery and now I have long, stinky emanations many times a day. I'm not trying to be gross or funny, but truly I can scare my cats while they are eating and have to leave my classroom occassionally to spare the kids. So I'm wondering what can I do about this new problem?

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female with a significant history of abdominal surgeries. I have had gasteic bypass and then several years later developed a intusseption that required a small bowel resection as well as revision of the bypass. I started on...

doctor1 MD

My dad is in the hospital recovering from a bowel resection . His bowels have returned to normal function (he has an illiostomy bag for now), but his appetite is not coming back. It's been several days. He's very week, and he says it hurts when he...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old woman, 120 lbs., 5' 5" tall. Almost a year ago I was diagnosed with Carcinoid Cancer at MD Anderson. I had a small bowel resection (where the primary tumor was), a right hemicolectomy, removal of gallbladder, and 62 lymph nodes removed in the mesentary, half of which had cancer. The metastatic tumors in my liver were inoperable, but I am on Sandostatin to control Carcinoid symptoms and hopefully shrink the tumors. The main problem I am having now is a recurrence of Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth, I assume because my Ileocecal Valve was removed. I have tried to limit my consumption of sugar and fat, but even with almost monthly Cipro, it returns. Any advice? Thank you, Elizabeth

doctor1 MD

I had ovarian cancer and my surgeon removed my uterus and ovaries but also had to take 3" of my bowel but now 7 months after the surgery I can't seem to gain the 20 lbs. that I lost during chemo. I am in remission and have had blood tests and scans and everything is normal so could it be from the bowel resection?

doctor1 MD

I m 26 yrs old and had a bowel resection this past September I weigh maybe 119 lbs and am in good as of now. I had two fistulas drained also. I was wondering would it be safe for me and the baby to get pregnant again how long should I wait to get pregnant? Would it make my scar hurt more