question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Beta Thalessamia Minor Carrier Trait During Pregnancy

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hello Doc
My wife is 31 weeks pregnant. Pregnancy is going fine. She has been diagnosed with Beta Thalessamia Minor Carrier Trait. Her haemoglobin is 10 now. Husband is a Non Carrier. Please advice steps.

Blood Report
USG Scan
Electrophoresis Reports Attatched.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regular antenatal check up is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the attached reports. Your wife is a heterozygous carrier and you are non carrier. So the child will be a normal one or a heterozygous carrier like mother.
Right now all the reports are normal- the growth of baby is normal. The hemoglobin level is 10- just adequate for normal growth of the baby. There is no need to worry. The medication she is taking is correct and she needs to go for a regular ante natal check up.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 minutes later)
Thanks Maam. Is there any worry for any complications. What if the haemoglobin drops further. Can she have a normal delivery or Caesaerian would be needed. Pls advice if any complications are expected.

The doctors in Dubai said nothing to worry about and sent us back but we are worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
She is already on iron supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
No need to worry. The hemoglobin is not likely to drop as you are taking iron supplements. She can have a normal delivery if everything goes well. Right now no complications are expected. Just wait and let her follow the doctor's advice strictly.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Thank You Maam. We consulted the doc here. She has adviced 60 mg iron per day 1mg Folic Acid and 1000 mcg Vitamin B12. Do you see any issues with this or this dosage is all right ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The dosage is alright.

Detailed Answer:
The dosage is correct. This will help in decreasing the chances of anaemia. Do continue with the doses recommended by the gynecologist. No need to worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Hello Maam
One last question for your advice.
Can i give her 1000 mcg Vitamin B12 per day as the daily levels seems to be 7.5mcg per day
Her Vitamin B12 is at 209 pg/mL.
Please advice.


One more question Maam. How frequently i should get her haemoglobin and other blood parameters tested ? Is it once a week or once in 2 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Once a month blood test is enough.

Detailed Answer:
You can give her 1000mcg vitamin B 12 per day. The blood test can be done once a month. Every week the levels do not change much.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Beta Thalessamia Minor Carrier Trait During Pregnancy

Brief Answer: Regular antenatal check up is needed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. I have seen the attached reports. Your wife is a heterozygous carrier and you are non carrier. So the child will be a normal one or a heterozygous carrier like mother. Right now all the reports are normal- the growth of baby is normal. The hemoglobin level is 10- just adequate for normal growth of the baby. There is no need to worry. The medication she is taking is correct and she needs to go for a regular ante natal check up. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal