question-icon

Suggest treatment for Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Question: My brother - in- law in Lexington KY has seen two doctors (urologist and dermatologist) and was told medication is no longer an option. He needs surgery for BXO. How can he find someone who has performed this surgery more than 2-3 times a year and with good outcomes? The dermatologist suggested he look past his normal urologist who has only done 2-3 of these surgeries per year. Is Mayo the best option? Is there someone closer to Lexington?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Mayo is The Best Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! BXO Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans AKA Penile lichen sclerosis is a very common issue mostly in uncircumcised patients. And yes surgery is a good option. And dont worry it is easy one even under local anesthesia can be done.A variety of surgical techniques can be used to treat more severe penile lichen sclerosus (balanitis xerotica obliterans [BXO]). Here are some options. 1- Uncircumcised patients usually benefit from therapeutic circumcision. Provide regular follow-up care to observe any changes in involved areas suggestive of malignancy. 2-Foreskin preputioplasty combined with intralesional triamcinolone might be a tenable alternative as against circumcision to treat BXO. 3- One stage or two stage dorsal onlay buccal mucosal urethroplasty for strictures and meatal stenosis present almost in every case of BXO. 4-Full-thickness skin grafts from eyelids to penis, plus split-thickness grafts and buccal mucosal grafts for urethral replacement in chronic BXO have been reported So hope you are relieved. It is an easy procedure and yes Mayo clinic is a good option. Some lexington urologists are listed here too in case you change your mind. Dr. XXXXXXX R. Erickson, MD Urology 740 S LIMESTONE ST Suite B219, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX L. Crispen, MD Urology 800 XXXXXXX St Suite MS283, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX Strup, MD Urology 740 S LIMESTONE ST Suite B219, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX D. Adkins, MD Urology 1401 Harrodsburg Rd Suite C405, Lexington, KY 40504 I hope it helps. Don't forget to close the discussion please.May the odds be ever in your brother's favour. S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans

Brief Answer: Mayo is The Best Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! BXO Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans AKA Penile lichen sclerosis is a very common issue mostly in uncircumcised patients. And yes surgery is a good option. And dont worry it is easy one even under local anesthesia can be done.A variety of surgical techniques can be used to treat more severe penile lichen sclerosus (balanitis xerotica obliterans [BXO]). Here are some options. 1- Uncircumcised patients usually benefit from therapeutic circumcision. Provide regular follow-up care to observe any changes in involved areas suggestive of malignancy. 2-Foreskin preputioplasty combined with intralesional triamcinolone might be a tenable alternative as against circumcision to treat BXO. 3- One stage or two stage dorsal onlay buccal mucosal urethroplasty for strictures and meatal stenosis present almost in every case of BXO. 4-Full-thickness skin grafts from eyelids to penis, plus split-thickness grafts and buccal mucosal grafts for urethral replacement in chronic BXO have been reported So hope you are relieved. It is an easy procedure and yes Mayo clinic is a good option. Some lexington urologists are listed here too in case you change your mind. Dr. XXXXXXX R. Erickson, MD Urology 740 S LIMESTONE ST Suite B219, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX L. Crispen, MD Urology 800 XXXXXXX St Suite MS283, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX Strup, MD Urology 740 S LIMESTONE ST Suite B219, Lexington, KY 40536 Dr. XXXXXXX D. Adkins, MD Urology 1401 Harrodsburg Rd Suite C405, Lexington, KY 40504 I hope it helps. Don't forget to close the discussion please.May the odds be ever in your brother's favour. S Khan