question-icon

Suggest treatment for BP fluctuations

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hi, My husband has had blood pressure that fluctuates in the range of 132/88 - 166/106 for the past year or so. He has not taken any medication for high blood pressure up to this point. Since his last 3 readings were not optimal, his primary care prescribed NORVASC last week.

When he picked up the prescription for NORVASC, the pharmacist told him that it was unusual for that to be the first medication that is prescribed and it is usually only after something more mild hasn't worked, such as an ACE inhibitor. She also said that one of the side effects could be a skin rash. He has a history of eczema and psoriasis and we are wondering if that would increase his risk of issues.

He has not yet taken the medication as he wanted a chance to discuss these concerns with his doctor in his follow up appointment tomorrow. While he is not opposed to taking high blood pressure medication, he is concerned with possible side effects. If there is one that is a better place to start that has few side effects that you might be able to recommend for consideration, I would appreciate it as well as any other information that you might be able to share.

Thank you,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I read carefully your query.

Usually the first line therapy for high blood pressure are thiazide diuretics but ACE-Inhibitors and Calcium channel blockers like Amlodipine (Norvasc) are equivalent to thiazide diuretics in reducing morbidity and mortality when used as first-line therapy.This means that these drugs can all be used as first-line therapy to treat Hypertension.
The costs of these medications makes thiazide diuretics a more favorable first-line choice.
I am sure that his doctor has evaluated his medical situation and the possible side effects of the drug before prescribing him Norvasc.

It is true that Amlodipine can cause skin problems like rashes as a side effects but other blood pressure drugs can cause skin problems as well, like ACE-inhibitors,b-blockers can induce or make worse psoriasis .
Usually these side effects are rare and your husband may need to try the medication and see how it works for him.If the medication has side effects or doesn't work well ,the doctor will prescribe another class of medications.This until finding a drug that works well for him.

Hope it helps.
Let me know if you have any other question.I would be happy to help.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (8 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply, I appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

You are totally welcome.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for BP fluctuations

Brief Answer: detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I read carefully your query. Usually the first line therapy for high blood pressure are thiazide diuretics but ACE-Inhibitors and Calcium channel blockers like Amlodipine (Norvasc) are equivalent to thiazide diuretics in reducing morbidity and mortality when used as first-line therapy.This means that these drugs can all be used as first-line therapy to treat Hypertension. The costs of these medications makes thiazide diuretics a more favorable first-line choice. I am sure that his doctor has evaluated his medical situation and the possible side effects of the drug before prescribing him Norvasc. It is true that Amlodipine can cause skin problems like rashes as a side effects but other blood pressure drugs can cause skin problems as well, like ACE-inhibitors,b-blockers can induce or make worse psoriasis . Usually these side effects are rare and your husband may need to try the medication and see how it works for him.If the medication has side effects or doesn't work well ,the doctor will prescribe another class of medications.This until finding a drug that works well for him. Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any other question.I would be happy to help. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati