question-icon

Suggest treatment for B 12 deficiency and erectile dysfunction

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jun 2014
Question: I recently took a blood test and I just want to know if I am lacking any vitamins and I am alight. I have Ed and I don't know if my testosterone level is alright.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Your reports show slightly elevated serum triglycerides and mildly reduced Vitamin B 12 levels and DHEA-S levels.

Having a high level of triglycerides, a type of fat (lipid) in your blood, can increase your risk of heart disease later in life. This can initially be controlled by having a healthy diet and fitness plan. At 175 mg/ dl your levels are in the borderline high range and they can be easily brought back to normal levels with lifestyle modification.

Vitamin B12 is an essential water-soluble vitamin that is commonly found in a variety of foods, such as fish, shellfish, meat, eggs, and dairy products. Vitamin B12 is frequently used in combination with other B vitamins in a vitamin B complex formulation.

Vitamin B 12 deficiency when mild causes anemia. When there is severe vitamin B 12 deficiency the following symptoms may be experienced.

strange sensations, numbness, or tingling in the hands, legs, or feet
difficulty walking (staggering, balance problems)
severe anemia
a swollen, inflamed tongue
yellowed skin (jaundice)
difficulty thinking and reasoning (cognitive difficulties), or memory loss
paranoia or hallucinations
weakness
fatigue

A mild Vitamin B 12 deficiency can be corrected with a standard multivitamin supplement and taking foods mentioned above which are rich in Vitamin B 12.

DHEA is a hormone that is naturally made by the human body. Dehydroepandrosterone (DHEA)-dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS) deficiency often produces fatigue, depression, weakness, and sexual dysfunction, which improve during replacement therapy. A low level of DHEAS may be due to adrenal dysfunction or hypopituitarism, a condition that causes decreased levels of the pituitary hormones that regulate the production and secretion of adrenal hormones. This needs to be discussed with your doctor in detail though you only have slightly below normal levels.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (42 hours later)
I met a doctor today and he gave me a tablet named stablon. I don't know whether I should take it or not as I do not hear anything good about it. and also its not approved by fda.
and in internet it says its too addictive and people over dose it. also read that it has to be continued life time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stablon to be taken under supervision

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in with an update.

Stablon (Tianeptine) could be considered an effective therapy for the treatment of depression and ED. This has been proven by clinical research and review of medical literature. I hope you have been prescribed this medication by a qualified psychiatrist. It needs regular follow up and must be taken under supervision. It is pending approval by FDA due to patent and commercial reasons. Any medication has to be taken only when necessary. Side effects will always be there but not every one in a population will encounter it.

Addiction is a different aspect. There is physical dependence and psychological dependence. No medication should be taken without being prescribed by a specialist doctor as far as medications like Stablon are concerned.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
hi Dr XXXXXXX
thanks for your reply. one of a reputed doctor prescribed this tablet to me.
i am trying to fight my health issue naturally by working out everyday and doing running... i do not want to get physical dependence and psychological dependence drug at this point of time... also i do not want to go for any tablet which i will have to take lifetime.. how is the disposal/tapering of Stablon ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not tapered in every patient

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in with an update.

Stablon (Tianeptine) may not cause dependence in every patient. You must be careful to maintain at a dose as prescribed by your doctor. If you have any sort of discomfort and have abnormal thoughts after taking this medication then you must inform your doctor.

Most patients do not require any tapering and do have problems when the medications is stopped. For those who develop dependence, there are proven methods like stopping tianeptine and replacing it with benzodiazepines like diazepam for about a week under supervision and then treating accordingly. These are patient specific and may vary depending on symptoms present.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 days later)
one quick question .. this was the prescription given to me by the doctor. but the problem is that the hand writing is not clear and pharmacists are not able to read it. I've walked to many pharmacy shop already.
I request you to tell me what he has written in the prescription. and if possible please explain me about the tablets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines as detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in with an update.

The first medication appears to be capsule ASHTASHYN but I am not aware of any such medicine in the XXXXXXX market.

The second medication is capsule Q GOLD and offers high-strength Coenzyme Q10, Lycopene, and other antioxidant vitamins and minerals designed specifically for male factor infertility due to low motility, low counts, and abnormal forms of sperms. Continued usage has been proven to enhance these parameters leading to increased fertility rates and decreased failure rates in treatments of male infertility, subfertility or unexplained couple subfertility.

The third tablet is NEUROMAX and probably contains Piracetam which is an adjunct in the treatment of cortical myoclonus. As a cognitive enhance in cerebrocortical insufficiency and improves brain functions.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 hours later)
astashyn - astaxanthin 6 mg
Neuromax - methylcobalamine 1500 MCG

these are the tablets he actually prescribed I went to a pharmacy close to his clinic. I have given the capsule name and the chemical it has. looks like this doc likes to prescribe all new chemicals. can u please advise on these? I am planning to take all the prescribed tablets starting from today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medications are safe for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in with an update.

Astashyn - astaxanthin 6 mg
Astaxanthin is a brain protective molecule and prevents brain diseases like stroke, Alzhiemers and Parkinsons. It is also useful in protection from cancer.

Neuromax - methylcobalamine 1500 MC
Methylcobalamine is a modified form of Vitamin B 12 and is used in the normal functioning of the human body and prevents disease due to Vitamin B 12 deficiency.

Both medications are safe and once your Vitamin deficiency is corrected, you may stop taking it and take adequate amount of natural foods rich in vitamins.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (45 minutes later)
sleep well doctor. its too late already. is it possible I can report back to u too? after my 3 weeks of medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can get back to me

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in with an update.

You can get back to me after 3 weeks. Please mention Query Id 114344 and my name Dr.Vivek Chail and your new query will be directed to me. I will be glad to reply to you at the earliest.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have nay doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6719 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for B 12 deficiency and erectile dysfunction

Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Your reports show slightly elevated serum triglycerides and mildly reduced Vitamin B 12 levels and DHEA-S levels. Having a high level of triglycerides, a type of fat (lipid) in your blood, can increase your risk of heart disease later in life. This can initially be controlled by having a healthy diet and fitness plan. At 175 mg/ dl your levels are in the borderline high range and they can be easily brought back to normal levels with lifestyle modification. Vitamin B12 is an essential water-soluble vitamin that is commonly found in a variety of foods, such as fish, shellfish, meat, eggs, and dairy products. Vitamin B12 is frequently used in combination with other B vitamins in a vitamin B complex formulation. Vitamin B 12 deficiency when mild causes anemia. When there is severe vitamin B 12 deficiency the following symptoms may be experienced. strange sensations, numbness, or tingling in the hands, legs, or feet difficulty walking (staggering, balance problems) severe anemia a swollen, inflamed tongue yellowed skin (jaundice) difficulty thinking and reasoning (cognitive difficulties), or memory loss paranoia or hallucinations weakness fatigue A mild Vitamin B 12 deficiency can be corrected with a standard multivitamin supplement and taking foods mentioned above which are rich in Vitamin B 12. DHEA is a hormone that is naturally made by the human body. Dehydroepandrosterone (DHEA)-dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS) deficiency often produces fatigue, depression, weakness, and sexual dysfunction, which improve during replacement therapy. A low level of DHEAS may be due to adrenal dysfunction or hypopituitarism, a condition that causes decreased levels of the pituitary hormones that regulate the production and secretion of adrenal hormones. This needs to be discussed with your doctor in detail though you only have slightly below normal levels. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have nay doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek