Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for ADHD in children

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1854 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Child Health
Question: My grandson will be 4 in November. He is immature for his age, will pee on the potty but when he has to poop he asks for a diaper. He refuses to poop on the toilet. He doesn't listen, he runs away and laughs as you yell to him to stop. His parents put him in time out but he laughs at that too and won't stay still. He says sorry but doesn't seem to understand what it means and doesn't understand the consequences of his actions. He is in pre-school but doesn't listen to the teacher or sit still at lunch (won't sit still at meals at home either). He jumps on the furniture at home and is very active. On the other hand he is very bright and knows his alphabet and can count to 30. He plays very well by himself and likes to watch some children's shows on XXXXXXX jr. He can be very sweet. He also has been going to speech therapy for over a year because he wasn't speaking well or had language that was age appropriate. He talks better now but does not yet have the vocabulary or conversational skills of other children his age. He will suddenly just start crying for o reason. His parents and I are baffled and worried. They are good parents and I can't see anything they have done in raising him that would lead to his bad behavior. If you threaten to spank him he just laughs. He doesn't play well with others yet but loves being around other children. What can be wrong with him? We're really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
will settle down give him a few more months

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
I really understand your grandson s behaviour.
Many kids of his age have issues like your grandson.
If he is good at studies with speech therapy improving him you need not worry.
Just talk to him repeatedly how bad you feel when he misbehaves.
These temper tantrums would start decreasing in the next few months.
If no improvement consult a pediatric psychiatrist to get him assessed for ADHD.
If the assessment fulfils the criteria he might benefit from medication like ritalin ( At 5 years).
Dont give up.
Keep talking and explaining.
I am sure you will find improvement.
Wishing your grandson good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 41 hours later
I don't think he has ADHD. He doesn't show all of the symptoms - for example he's fine sitting quietly and playing by himself. We just feel like he doesn't get what we're talking to him about. He doesn't really understand what time out is. I hope it is just a maturity thing but that's what we thought for a while and he doesn't seem to getting any better. Other chidren his age just seem so much more mature and better behaved. My daughter spkoe to the case manager at his pre-school and she is going to sit and observe him in the classroom and we'll see what she thinks. We're just so worried about him. Thanks for yout time,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
He should improve

Detailed Answer:
I do hope it is temper issues which will improve.
Do observe him in school and keep talking to him.
He should get better.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Speech therapy

doctor1 MD

hello doc.my daughter is 6yr old.she was unable to walk at the age of2.i took out MRI which says non myelination of peri ventricular white matter at the face of bilateral occipital horns .what this prob is actually called,is it a disorder?now she understands everything can walk but has a prob in talking,does she needs a speech therapy?her paediatric told me to give her this therapy ,what do u suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Our Boy, XXXXXXX in now 17 Months old. His weight and height are good and as per the standard growth chart . However, he is still not speaking. Ideally by this time babies would have 10-12 words in their XXXXXXX but our baby doesnt say...

doctor1 MD

Hi , my father 65 years of age has cyctic lesion 1.5 year back which during attack has resulted tilted face & voice blurring. Post one week of hospitalization & continued medication he was ok .. then again it happened 3 months back & was...

doctor1 MD

I request to please review the Brain MRI report of my son who is 12 months old.

doctor1 MD

hii..actually i have some problem like that of puberphonia..i consulted ENT's n they said my vocal chords are normal..but still i cant be able to improve my voice through speech therapy n this is the third time i am taking the therapy but still no benefits...so can u suggest other options...




doctor1 MD

Dr. A.S. KeerthiM.D, D.M, D.N.B
Board certified Neurologist.
May 21, 2008 =We ( parents) never noticed any seizer activity, but her school teacher noticed that she fell down on play ground without any reason and woke up immediately but the teacher found her eyes rolling, and she looks scared and confused for a moment. So we did following EEG.
EEG Report (14-July-08) Girl, age : 4 ½ years
Epileptic form abnormalities arising from Left temporal region and bilateral central regions,.
MRI Brain - Normal
Started on Carbamezapine (Tegritol) 100mg / twice a day
SECOND EEG (05-OCT-2009)
The presence of Centro temporal spike-wave discharges occurring independently over both hemispheres more frequently involving the left hemisphere. These discharges markedly increased in frequency during the drowsy and especially during the sleeping state.
Findings : the presence of a Benign Childhood Epilepsy with Centro-temporal Spikes.
Doctor suggested to taper off medication by April, 2010
Second EEG report still has same spikes even though under medication. What do you suggest about stopping the medicine?



Child has problem to start sleep, always see dreams before sleep

Child has speech delay, given speech therapy and have improvement, academic-wise doing good.





doctor1 MD

Patient is Mr. Allan Almeida, 25 years old, Height 5'9", Weight 58 kgs. Met with Road Traffic Accident in March,2010 - Head Injury - Diffuse Axonal Injury - Still in semiconcious state, bed-ridden, dependent 100% on others for his nutritious (liquid diet through RTA) and other daily needs. Current treatment - Tab Normabrain 800mg, Tab Bromocriptine 2.5mg, Tab Levipil 500mg, Tab Liofen XL 10mg - Physiotherapy & Speech Therapy in progress. His reports attached. Will Stem-cell therapy help? What are his chances of coming baCK TO NORMAL?