• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for ACL tear and medial meniscus tear

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Back Pain
Question: I had a traumatic knee injury resulting in acl tear and associated small longitudinal menuscus tear and minimally displaced fractrure. I want to know the best options and my future risk of OA. Also my chance of avoiding acl surgery but take a meniscus surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical repair is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached report. Both ACL tear and medial meniscus tear need a surgical repair as these do not normally heal with rest and conservative treatment. After these are repaired there is every chance of normal healing of the fracture.
There is no way to avoid the surgery. It is the best option for you.
The chances of developing osteoarthritis after 15-20 years is present. It is best to do regular knee strengthening exercises after it has healed completely.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks doctor , what is your opinion on atograft vs allograft? In case of autograft will the graft surgical wound heal fully ? Are fractures in my case also surgically corrected or do they heal on their own ? And finally do i need a meniscal repair or menisectomy based on my report ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Allograft will be better in early healing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Allograft is more easy and and will show an early healing. Even surgical wound after autograft will also heal in few weeks.
Since the fracture is minimally displaced there is no need for a surgical repair. The fracture will heal on its own. The decision of meniscal repair or removal depends on the extent of tear. If the tear is small and not full thickness then repair can be done.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Knee injury

doctor1 MD

Does methylpred mask a knee injury or can it actually fix the problem. I had a knee injury where I heard a pop sound followed by intense continuous...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a bad fall in my living room (carpeted) on 11/06/17. I wasn't dizzy. I tripped on a throw rug. I could not get up by myself so I had...

doctor1 MD

I fell a week ago I fell hard and injured my right knee. The knee is still sore but my calf muscles are now spasing and are very sore?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 35-year-old female. I started noticing that my feet tingle and go numb when I sit down about 4 months ago. It began with my long...

doctor1 MD

severe constipation immediate relief
My husband has a knee injury and had been taking oxycodone for his pain. The medication has made him severely...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had a knee injury in soccer last night . The knee swelled up and was painful. Later that evening she fainted and her hands went rigid....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a knee injury for the past 3 years now and never got professional help. I got it playing soccer. To this day I am in pain constantly,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2