question-icon

Suggest treatment and medication for OCD

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I have still some OCD like (they are not exactly OCD) symptoms created in the past by Solian 100mg and agonism of 5ht7 and 5ht2b receptors. Now i am on Zyprexa 5mg, Lexapro 20 mg, Klonopin 1 mg and Keppra 1250 mg. Yesterday afternoon i felt for the first time the full effect of Zyprexa and it's eliminating the bad effect of Solian. I was told here by doctors that i have to wait 4-6 weeks to see the full effects of Zyprexa and to have brain and body without Solian. I would like to know if effects of Zyprexa are cumulative and if since now i can expect to be each day better, so i could stay in the same dosage (5mg).
Thanks beforehand XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
the effects show be consistent now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

Zyprexa does have cumulative effects when taken regularly for weeks.

You have started feeling better with zyprexa now.

In my opinion and clinical experience, the effects of zyprexa which you are having should be consistent now and you should not require a dose increment now.

But then, we do see some patients relapsing back to illness even when taking the same dose of drug regularly. There is no satisfactory explanation to this till now.

Hope this helps.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 hours later)
Hi,
Thanks for your answer, if effects are consistent, my question is: i will feel better during the following days? I ask this because, even if i feel better, i don't feel still a full improvement, so can i expect it soon?
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you should feel better.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you should feel better in coming days.

As Zyprexa has started working for you, you can expect a full improvement in some time.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment and medication for OCD

Brief Answer: the effects show be consistent now. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. Zyprexa does have cumulative effects when taken regularly for weeks. You have started feeling better with zyprexa now. In my opinion and clinical experience, the effects of zyprexa which you are having should be consistent now and you should not require a dose increment now. But then, we do see some patients relapsing back to illness even when taking the same dose of drug regularly. There is no satisfactory explanation to this till now. Hope this helps. Thanks.